Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Nijō Castle and Nishiki Market, Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle has plenty to offer.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
The current price is ฿3,113
฿4,243 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Single Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Deluxe Twin room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Superior Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Deluxe Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Single Bed

President Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Downtown Kyoto, a neighbourhood in Kyoto, is home to Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle. Nijō Castle and Kyoto Imperial Palace are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Kawaramachi Street and Nishiki Market. Kyoto Gyoen National Garden and Kyoto Municipal Zoo are also worth visiting. Visit our Kyoto travel guide
Map
243 Daionjicho, Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, 604-0026

What's nearby

  • A yellow character reading a book in a public square with buildings in the background.
    Kyoto International Manga Museum
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A traditional gate with ornate golden decorations and a tiled roof.
    Nijō Castle
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A brightly lit urban street at night with illuminated buildings and a tree-lined sidewalk.
    Kawaramachi Street
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A bustling indoor market with various shops and stalls.
    Nishiki Market
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Mikane Shrine
    4 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Marutamachi Station
    5 min walk
  • Karasuma Station
    15 min walk
  • Osaka (ITM-Itami)
    60 min drive

Restaurants

  • 然花抄院
    2 min walk
  • すし処満
    3 min walk
  • 喫茶マドラグ
    3 min walk
  • 茶寮 然カフェ
    1 min walk
  • Focaccería Chucho
    2 min walk

About this property

Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle

  • Hotel near Kawaramachi Street
  • Close to Nijō Castle and Nishiki Market, Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle has plenty to offer.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Express check-in, multilingual staff and a lift
    • Concierge services, luggage storage and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle offer comforts, such as air conditioning and separate dining areas.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate dining areas and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in at Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle on 25 Oct 2026 start from ฿3,113, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-out at Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hiz Hotel Kyoto-Nijo Castle located?

Located in Downtown Kyoto, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Kyoto International Manga Museum and Nijō Castle. Kawaramachi Street and Shijo Street are also within 15 minutes. Marutamachi Station is 5 minutes by foot and Karasuma Oike Station is 6 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.6

Excellent