Dana Point Harbor Travel Guide
Dana Point





Visit Dana Point Harbor
Stay near popular Dana Point Harbor attractions
Things to do

Newport Beach: Luxury Whale Watching Catamaran Cruise
฿2,469
per adult

Small-Group Best Beaches in Orange County Day Tour
฿2,949
per adult

Dana Point Dolphin & Whale Watching With Underwater Viewing
฿3,309
per adult
100% of travellers recommend

Whale-Watching and Orange County Beaches Tour from Anaheim
฿3,276
per adult
96% of travellers recommend

High Speed Zodiac Whale Watching Safari from Dana Point
฿3,545
per adult
100% of travellers recommend

Dolphin & Whale Watching Eco-Safari with Underwater Viewing
฿3,541
per adult
98% of travellers recommend
Top hotels in Dana Point Harbor

Dana Point Marina Inn
24800 Dana Point Harbor Dr Dana Point CA
The price is ฿4,280 per night from 27 Aug to 28 Aug
฿4,280
฿4,759 total
27 Aug - 28 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this beach hotel in Dana Point. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and a marina. Our guests praise the breakfast and the pool in their reviews. Popular ...
7.8/10 Good! (2,163 reviews)
"Super nice location staff are great and helpful"
Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026

Laguna Hills Lodge
23932 Paseo De Valencia Laguna Hills CA
The price is ฿3,205 per night from 25 Aug to 26 Aug
฿3,205
฿3,525 total
25 Aug - 26 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Laguna Hills. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free parking. Our guests praise the breakfast and the pool in their ...
9/10 Wonderful! (3,580 reviews)
"Mini fridge was dirty, the mini bottle of conditioner they provide was used (half full and looked like it was squeezed in the middle). I don’t think they look at small details like that. The property was beautiful but some aspects could use upgrades. Breakfast was basic: eggs, sausage, cereal, toast, ..."
Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026

Sonesta Irvine John Wayne Airport
17941 Von Karman Avenue Irvine CA
The price is ฿4,149 per night from 6 Sept to 7 Sept
฿4,149
฿5,292 total
6 Sept - 7 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Irvine. Enjoy breakfast (surcharge), a free airport shuttle and a fitness centre. Our guests praise the helpful staff ...

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Irvine Spectrum
14972 Sand Canyon Ave Irvine CA
The price is ฿3,264 per night from 20 Sept to 21 Sept
฿3,264
฿3,590 total
20 Sept - 21 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Irvine. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free parking. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful staff in their ...

Ayres Hotel Costa Mesa/Newport Beach
325 Bristol Street Costa Mesa CA
The price is ฿4,031 per night from 8 Sept to 9 Sept
฿4,031
฿4,482 total
8 Sept - 9 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Costa Mesa. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, 2 outdoor pools and a free airport shuttle. Our guests praise the breakfast and the pool ...

Renaissance Newport Beach Hotel
4500 Macarthur Blvd Newport Beach CA
The price is ฿6,142 per night from 28 Aug to 29 Aug
฿6,142
฿7,075 total
28 Aug - 29 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Newport Beach. Enjoy a free airport shuttle, room service and a 24-hour fitness centre. Our guests praise the helpful ...
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Check Dana Point Harbor hotel availability
Where to stay in Dana Point Harbor
Find the best Dana Point Harbor areas for the activities you enjoy most.

Capistrano Beach
Capistrano Beach is beloved for its stunning beaches. Take some time to explore sights in the area like Doheny State Beach and South Day Use Beach.

Monarch Beach
Monarch Beach is popular for its beaches, and if you're looking for more to see and do, you might think about a trip to Monarch Beach Golf Links or Salt Creek Beach.

Photo by Ruth Rieckehoff
Open Photo by Ruth Rieckehoff
Lantern District
If you're spending some time in Lantern District, Dana Point Preserve and Heritage Park are top sights worth seeing.

Del Obispo
If you're spending some time in Del Obispo, The Coach House and The Sea Caves are top sights worth seeing.

Dana Hills
While Dana Hills isn't home to many top sights, Monarch Beach Golf Links and Baby Beach are some notable places to visit nearby.















