
Search Hotels Near Southbank Centre, London
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
15 Oct - 16 OctTomorrow
16 Oct - 17 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for Southbank Centre hotels




1. Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection
Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection0.8 km from Southbank Centre
Christopher
฿8,853
฿10,624 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




2. Raffles London at The OWO
Raffles London at The OWOCity of Westminster, 0.7 km from Southbank Centre
Kim
฿33,367
฿40,040 total
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




3. Corinthia London
Corinthia LondonCity of Westminster, 0.5 km from Southbank Centre
Mildred
฿35,295
฿42,354 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




4. The Resident Covent Garden
The Resident Covent GardenCovent Garden, 0.7 km from Southbank Centre
Kent
฿11,085
฿13,302 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




5. NoMad London
NoMad LondonCovent Garden, 0.9 km from Southbank Centre
Jean-Louis
฿17,775
฿21,330 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov




6. Covent Garden Hotel, Firmdale Hotels
Covent Garden Hotel, Firmdale HotelsWest End, 1.2 km from Southbank Centre
Scott and Barbara
฿20,209
฿24,250 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov




7. Page8, Page Hotels
Page8, Page HotelsWest End, 0.8 km from Southbank Centre
David
฿10,178
฿12,214 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




8. Sofitel London St James
Sofitel London St James1.1 km from Southbank Centre
DINORAH
฿17,322
฿20,786 total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




9. The Londoner
The LondonerWest End, 1.1 km from Southbank Centre
Jeff
฿17,357
฿20,828 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




10. Henrietta Experimental
Henrietta ExperimentalCovent Garden, 0.8 km from Southbank Centre
Laurel
฿13,497
฿16,197 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




11. One Aldwych
One Aldwych0.7 km from Southbank Centre
ian
฿23,984
฿28,781 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct




12. The Hoxton, Southwark
The Hoxton, Southwark0.8 km from Southbank Centre
Jo
฿7,007
฿8,408 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




13. Apex Temple Court Hotel
Apex Temple Court Hotel1 km from Southbank Centre
Angela
฿5,956
฿7,147 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




14. Ruby Lucy Hotel London by IHG
Ruby Lucy Hotel London by IHGWaterloo, 0.6 km from Southbank Centre
Jacqui
฿5,071
฿6,751 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




15. Sea Containers London
Sea Containers London0.7 km from Southbank Centre
Raquel
฿9,231
฿11,078 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




16. Haymarket Hotel, Firmdale Hotels
Haymarket Hotel, Firmdale HotelsWest End, 1 km from Southbank Centre
darryl
฿19,098
฿22,918 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




17. The Clermont London, Charing Cross
The Clermont London, Charing CrossCity of Westminster, 0.6 km from Southbank Centre
Timothy
฿10,067
฿12,081 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct




18. The Trafalgar St. James London, Curio Collection by Hilton
The Trafalgar St. James London, Curio Collection by Hilton0.9 km from Southbank Centre
Andreas
฿11,986
฿14,384 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




19. St Martins Lane London, a Morgans Originals hotel
St Martins Lane London, a Morgans Originals hotelWest End, 0.9 km from Southbank Centre
Adriana
฿11,798
฿14,157 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct




20. Middle Eight - Covent Garden - Preferred Hotels and Resorts
Middle Eight - Covent Garden - Preferred Hotels and ResortsCovent Garden, 1.1 km from Southbank Centre
Michelle
฿12,107
฿14,529 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to Southbank Centre
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection | 9.8 Exceptional 267 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Raffles London at The OWO | 9.8 Exceptional 124 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Corinthia London | 9.8 Exceptional 1,000 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Resident Covent Garden | 9.8 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() NoMad London | 9.8 Exceptional 435 reviews | View |
Top Southbank Centre Hotel Reviews
Premier Inn London County Hall
10/10 Excellent
"My husband and I stayed here for three nights during our honeymoon in a Superior Double Room, and we had a great experience! The room itself was a very good size, clean and the window offered lovely views of the London Eye. The location was ideal, providing a great middle ground for visiting many of London's main attractions and making it easy to explore the city on foot. The bed was probably one of the most comfortable we slept in during our entire three-week trip to Europe! We didn't travel by car, but I could see parking potentially being an issue for those who do. However, the hotel is very close to Waterloo Station, which made getting around by train incredibly easy and convenient. One particularly great perk was the luggage storage. We arrived in the city quite early, around 9 a.m., and the hotel had a large, secure, locked luggage storage room where we could leave our bags until our room was ready. This allowed us to head out and enjoy the day without worrying about our luggage. Overall, we really enjoyed our stay and would happily recommend this hotel to anyone looking for a comfortable, well-located place to stay in London!"
The Tower Hotel, by Thistle
10/10 Excellent
"Wonderful stay clean rooms , breakfast is fantastic."
Royal National Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Good breakfast! Friendly & helpful staff! Will definitely stay again."
The Z Hotel Strand
10/10 Excellent
"Perfect for a short stay, been before and will book again"
STG Hotel London Oxford Street
8/10 Good
"My first two nights I was in an older room. There wasn’t even a coffee pot that was a bit of a bummer. Lots of noise and construction going on all night long the rooms without air-conditioning. You have to open up the window so it’s very noisy. Cute little bar and café on site. I moved to another room for two more nights, and that was a much better room higher up with air-conditioning bigger and worth the extra cost. With all that being said, it’s all about location, location, location, and this one has it. There’s a Mark and Spencer‘s right across the street shopping pharmacy and all the food restaurants, pubs, music, plays and comedy clubs all a 10 minute walk."
The Grand at Trafalgar Square
10/10 Excellent
"Most were really helpful. Had an issue at the breakfast buffet staff was rude and did t want to help. Had to ask multiple times for certain items on the buffet as they had ran out. Buffet price was too high for the food options and quality of food during breakfast. Espresso machine was awesome. Dinner at the restaurant was amazing .Close to everything and Prezzo accross the street is a must try place to eat if you are there"
Zedwell Piccadilly Circus
8/10 Good
"This is a great place for the basics. The rooms are very basic and provide a safe, clean place to sleep and go back out and do the tourist thing. I had never stayed in a hotel like this before and it served our needs. They stored our bags for a price, if you needed more towels or toilet tissue they were helpful, but this is a very basic place. I did love that you could not hear the noise of Piccadilly Circus and the room was dark for sleep since there wasn't any windows. Overall it was a good stay."
Park Plaza County Hall London
10/10 Excellent
"Great views from the room. Liked option of reward for passing on daily clean of room. Breakfast good. Only downfall was the lifts took too long during busy times."
Moxy London Piccadilly Circus
8/10 Good
"Helpful staff. One downside was that the larger trash cans on room floors was by the elevator. Each morning when we left residents had left take-out containers from the night before in the trash near the elevators and caused a bad smell."
Other attractions near Southbank Centre
Photo by Ludwig Wagner
Queen Elizabeth Hall
Enjoy a show at Queen Elizabeth Hall, a popular theatre in London. Discover the acclaimed art galleries and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Photo by Katie Hughes
Hayward Gallery
8.0/10 (1 review)
You can browse the exhibits at Hayward Gallery, a museum with a story of its own, during your travels to London. Discover the acclaimed art galleries and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Enjoy a performance at London Philharmonic Orchestra, a popular theatre in London. Visit the shops and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall
Southbank Centre - Royal Festival Hall is just one of the places to see in London, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Amble around this vibrant area's riverfront or experience its acclaimed art galleries.
Royal Festival Hall
8.6/10 (45 reviews)
Get tickets for a show at Royal Festival Hall, a theatre with a story to tell in London. Discover the acclaimed art galleries and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Southbank Centre - Purcell Room
After visiting Southbank Centre - Purcell Room, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in London. Discover the fascinating museums and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
London Wonderground
Enjoy a stop at London Wonderground, an entertaining place to visit in London. Experience the acclaimed theatre scene and fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Between the Bridges
After visiting Between the Bridges, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in London. Stroll along the riverfront or experience the entertainment choices in this vibrant area.




