Aparthotel

Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Laugavegur and Hallgrimskirkja, Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG provides a corner/local shop and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry room
  • Parking available
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is ฿4,541
฿5,263 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Twin Studio with Sofa Bed

  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio, 1 Queen Bed (Full Kitchen)

  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Studio, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed (Full Kitchen)

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio, 2 Single Beds, Kitchen (Hallgrimskirkja Church View)

  • City view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Studio

  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Twin Studio with Sofa Bed and Bathtub

  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Kitchen (Hallgrimskirkja Church View)

  • City view
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Full Kitchen)

  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Reykjavik, Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG is in the city centre. Laugavegur and Sun Voyager are notable landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Reykjavik Harbour and Sky Lagoon. Don't miss out on a visit to Laugardalslaug Geothermal Pool. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as swimming and other activities like hot springs. Visit our Reykjavik travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Reykjavik
Map
Raudararstigur 27, Reykjavik, 105

What's nearby

  • A street with a pink bicycle, a yellow bench, and various storefronts.
    Laugavegur
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A church with a tall spire and a statue in front.
    Hallgrimskirkja
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A modern building with a reflective glass facade, surrounded by a marina with several boats.
    Harpa
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A modern building with large glass windows and a curved roof.
    Reykjavik City Hall
    3 min drive - 1.7 km
  • A waterfront promenade with a modern sculpture and a sunset.
    Reykjavik Harbour
    4 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Reykjavik (RKV-Reykjavik Domestic)
    9 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kröst
    2 min walk
  • Starbucks
    7 min walk
  • Microbar
    5 min walk
  • Hygge
    6 min walk
  • Reykjavík Roasters
    3 min walk

About this property

Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG

  • Aparthotel near Laugavegur
  • Located close to Hallgrimskirkja and Sun Voyager, Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG provides a corner/local shop and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), multilingual staff and tour/ticket information
    • Smoke-free property, coffee/tea in reception and a lift
    • A TV in reception, a vending machine and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 53 rooms include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and separate sitting areas, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • 55-inch Smart TVs with satellite channels
    • Separate sitting areas, kitchens and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG on 22 Nov 2026 start from ฿4,541, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG?

Self-parking is available for EUR 17 per day.

What time is check-in at Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG located?

Located in the heart of Reykjavik, this aparthotel is within a 15-minute walk of Laugavegur, Hallgrimskirkja and Sun Voyager. Harpa and Reykjavik City Hall are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Candlewood Suites Reykjavik by IHG Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 74 out of 98 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 19 out of 98 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 98 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 98 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 98 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Friendly staff speedy check-in process, willing to help and the rooms are clean
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
great staff! perfect for traveling
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Nice place to stay when visiting the city. Short walk to all the shopping and food you could need
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We’re really enjoying staying at this hotel, specially the front desk person was very friendly and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The staff at the hotel was just great; very helpful with all things.
Stayed 9 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Wonderful stay and great location.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The staff (Kamil) was helpful and friendly. Loved the place and the hospitality of the staff. Thank you
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
I had a wonderful stay at this hotel. The room was clean, comfortable, and well equipped. The staff were very friendly, helpful, and always available when needed.
Stayed 10 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Excellent staff who took care of every detail of our stay. Convenient location and very good price
Stayed 8 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Good location, clean and modern room good for families
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
A hotel that deserves at least 4 stars. Modern, beautifully designed, with a very attractive lobby offering snacks. The staff is exceptionally welcoming and friendly. Parking is also available, and the Chromecast works very well.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Decent room, albeit a little small for (4) people as we had it arranged, but this was expected and ultimately we weren't in Reykjavik to spend time in our room. Close to the downtown area (10min walk) and onsite daily parking was reasonably priced (16 Euros/day). All in all a solid, relatively inexpensive stay for the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Clean room and very helpful staff.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Friendly staff, a good hotel location near a bus stop, a well-equipped kitchen, and a nice bathroom. A hotel with good service quality and a good value for money.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very convenient location as all downtown attractions are within walking distance, yet street parking is available and after 9pm is free.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Lovely clean modern suites in the heart of Reykjavik. Staff was friendly and helpful.
Stayed 13 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very well located, front desk people very helpfull
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication
The place was clean and neat. However the room was not very spacious and somewhat congested with the kitchenette. But it was okay for a few days Stay while exploring Reykjavik. There was plenty of shopping places and eateries nearby. Bus stop 12 is a short walk only if you are taking any day excursions. Also flybus BSI stand is only a little over a mile from the hotel if you are taking the bus from the airport. Staff was cordial and available.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Everything is so perfect the room is so clean, the staff is professional, I don't use the kitchen 😉 and the shopping area is close easy to find place to eat and coffee shop 👍
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
All the staff were friendly and ever ready to help with smiles. Room was big with full kitchen although we did not need it. Very clean and quiet hotel. I loved the shower pressure, it’s like a massage in your body after a beautiful day trip. Very close proximity to tourist spots and landmarks, restaurants. Most of all, it’s a block away from bus stop #13 to all destination especially to airport. I’m dreaming to go back there again. All in all, excellent hotel for the money.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
Nice, comfortable Candlewood Suites room, with ample room for 3 adults with a comfortable pullout bed. Hotel staff accommodated early checkin due my wife’s mobility issues. Hotel close to restaurants and shops. Like much in Iceland, the cost is “steep”! Enjoyed Iceland very much.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Room was clean. Staff very helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Perfect for families with kids. Easy access to shops and restaurants. Clean and new remodeled rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The was clean and organized for the 4 of us. We appreciated the fridge and counter space. It was just a little tight with the sofa pulled out.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Front desk personal so friendly and so nice. He let us stored our luggages so we can go explore the city with out all them.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026