Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
VIP Access
5.0 star property
9.4

Exceptional

Serene retreat in historic Prague

Amidst Prague's vibrant old town, this hotel offers a serene retreat with easy access to iconic attractions. Delight in a sumptuous breakfast, unwind in the beer spa, and savour moments in the elegant bar/lounge area.

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
The current price is ฿4,673
฿5,391 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Aug - 24 Aug

See the benefits you'll enjoy with VIP Access

Get more when you're a member

  • Save 15% or more on select VIP Access properties when you reach Silver tier or higher
  • Experience top-rated quality and exceptional service
  • Get an in-stay perk at select properties, plus free room upgrades, early check-in, and late check-out when available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Triple Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(98 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds OR 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite (Two floors)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(21 reviews)
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Connected Deluxe Rooms

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(24 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(372 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Near a metro station, Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague is in Prague City Center, a walkable area in Prague with good shopping. Notable landmarks in the area include Wenceslas Square and Charles Bridge. Dancing House and Old Town Square are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as boat tours and other activities like segway rentals/tours. Guests love the hotel's central location for the sightseeing. It's also convenient for public transportation: Narodni Trida Station is just steps away and Lazarská Stop is 3 minutes on foot. Visit our Prague travel guide
Map
Vladislavova 1477/20, Praha 1 - Nove Mesto, Prague, 110 00

What's nearby

  • A bustling city street with historic buildings, a central square with people, and a tram.
    Wenceslas Square
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A historic square with a prominent clock tower, traditional European architecture, and a clear blue sky.
    Old Town Square
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A detailed astronomical clock with Roman numerals and zodiac signs.
    Prague Astronomical Clock
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A modern building with a glass facade and a traditional building with green shutters.
    Dancing House
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A historic cityscape with a prominent bridge, a river, and various colorful buildings including a church with a green dome and a tower with a clock.
    Charles Bridge
    12 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Narodni Trida Station
    2 min walk
  • Prague Central Station
    15 min walk
  • Vaclav Havel Airport (PRG)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sisters
    2 min walk
  • Vapiano
    2 min walk
  • McDonald's
    1 min walk
  • Tchibo
    2 min walk
  • Wokin
    1 min walk

About this property

Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague

  • Luxury family-friendly hotel near Wenceslas Square
  • Located close to Prague Astronomical Clock and Old Town Square, Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague provides a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services. Indulge in some rest and relaxation at Beer Spa, the on-site spa. In addition to car hire on-site and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), babysitting (surcharge) and a 24-hour front desk
    • Smoke-free property, a reception hall and meeting rooms
    • Coffee/tea in reception, ATM/banking services and a lift
    • Guest reviews say great things about the breakfast, central location and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 134 rooms offer comforts, such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to thoughtful touches, such as air conditioning and bathrobes. Guest reviews highly rate the cleanliness, size rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Childcare services and free infant beds
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding and memory foam beds
    • Shower/bath combinations, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 50-cm TVs with satellite channels
    • LED light bulbs, coffee/tea makers and heating

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (EUR 40 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Full-service spa
  • Health club

Family friendly

  • In-room babysitting
  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Turndown service

Business services

  • 108 square feet of conference space
  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station
  • Meeting rooms

Full-service spa

  • Spa open daily

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 1 building
  • 6 floors
  • Art Deco architecture
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Reception hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Memory foam mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-cm TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Espresso maker
  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • LED lighting
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: EUR 40
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: EUR 50

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 2 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.06 per person, per night, up to 60 nights

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Self-parking fee: EUR 40 per day
  • Early check-in fee: EUR 40 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: EUR 50 (subject to availability)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates)
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms
A car is not required for transport to and from this property

Frequently asked questions

Is Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague?

As of 18 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague on 23 Aug 2026 start from ฿4,673, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague?

Self-parking is available for EUR 40 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 40 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague?

Checkout is at noon. Late checkout is available for EUR 50 (subject to availability).

Where is Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague located?

This family-friendly Prague hotel is located in the historical district, within a 10-minute walk of Wenceslas Square, Old Town Square and Prague Astronomical Clock. Dancing House and Charles Bridge are also within 1 mi (2 km). Narodni Trida Station and Lazarská Stop are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2492 out of 3439 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 760 out of 3439 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 141 out of 3439 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 26 out of 3439 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 20 out of 3439 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Vache

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved staying there ! The location is great walking distance for most sites. The rooms are clean and spacious. We would stay there again
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

William Stuart

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location for the sights and excellent breakfast.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was very impressed with the property and staff was very friendly. Would stay at again and highly recommended.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stuart

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel room spotless staff very friendly breakfast was fantastic
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dave

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel. Excellent breakfast!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marta

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and clean rooms, the hotel has unique, old fashioned rooms what matches the environment.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We would definitely stay here again. Lovely hotel , pleasant and helpful staff , great breakfast and location.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Felix

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Is my second time at the hotel and it will not be the last. Location is great, the staff is amazingly helpful and polite. Staying in the city center in Prague is staying at the Michelangelo!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good service. The room was well kept and clean.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Margaret

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very central and about 20 minutes to central monuments. Breakfast was great with variety. Recommend this hotel
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

marisha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was fantastic!!!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Abbie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a very comfortable stay at this hotel. The room was spacious, clean and the amenities were a great touch. Fantastic breakfast buffet with gluten free options. The staff were always friendly and accommodating. The air conditioning was also a plus during the extreme heat!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Margaret Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is a beautiful tasteful place to stay. Our room was perfect the breakfast is delicious the best we have had in Europe. We can fully recommend The Michelangelo Grand Hotel. It’s is in a great location we are so happy to have stayed here.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rodolfo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff very politely take care of the guests and breakfast excellent with clean floors, and efficient staff.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Angelique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was beautiful, clean and big, breakfast was delicious. Staff was polite, nice and helpful. Overall, wonderful stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A fabulous hotel in a great location. Great staff, particularly at check in when we’d been travelling since the early hours. Rooms were clean and spacious. Great gym in basement. Breakfast was lovely with a really great selection. Location is fabulous. Not in the heart of the business, but easy walking distance to main attractions and you get to know lots of places. Would definitely stay again. Thank you to the staff for a fabulous stay!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ricardo Jose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, centrally located, comfortable room. Love the included breakfast
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Adam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Although the decor is a bit dated with the pinks and teals, the breakfast that is included is amazing! It is a buffet that you’d expect to pay $50/pp for in the US. I highly recommend.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sophie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, great location, breakfast was lovely.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Geraldine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great we didn’t have a problem except the parking. Location wise is good as well
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I cannot say enough about the service, the property, the fabulous hot/cold breakfast, friendly, kind staff!! I would tell anyone heading to Prague, this hotel is a must, with a great location and easily able to get around, walking to Old Town, etc
Stayed 10 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gerarda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I shared a room with my daughter we had 2 twin beds. The room was very spacious and clean. We had robes and slippers. Bathroom was clean and good size. Daily breakfast was from 7 to 11 which gave plenty of time to eat. Great selection of food! The hotel is walking distance to many sites. Definitely would recommend
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

paul

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location pleasant staff good air conditioning
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lakshman

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel with clean rooms, located conviniently to most tourist sites. Check-in was hassle-free. The breakfast had a lot of options.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is centrally located within walking distance to most of the main city sites. Easy access to Metro and trams and smooth transfer from airport via bus and Metro. Check in was smooth and reception staff welcoming and helpful in responding to all our needs. Room was clean and comfortable with efficient air conditioning and excellent amenities and diligent housekeeping service. Daily breakfast buffet was delicious with many choices and service staff were always present to replenish options and assist. We had a wonderful 5 day stay and would happily recommend and return to Michelangelo Grand Hotel Prague.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026