Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest provides amenities, such as free continental breakfast and a business centre. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
The current price is ฿2,346
฿2,723 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible, Non Smoking (Roll-in Shower)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible, Non Smoking (Bathtub w/ Grab Bars)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Louisville, Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest is in the business district and near the airport. Louisville Palace and Louisville Slugger Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Kentucky Kingdom and Louisville Zoo. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Churchill Downs or L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium. Break out the clubs and hit the links with a golf course and golf lessons nearby, or seek out an adventure with skydiving and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Louisville travel guide
Map
1735 Stewart Ave, Louisville, KY, 40216

What's nearby

  • Jockeys on horses racing at a track with distinctive white towers in the background.
    Churchill Downs
    8 min drive - 8.5 km
  • A nighttime hot air balloon festival with colorful balloons, including one labeled "OLIVER WINERY."
    Kentucky Exposition Center
    9 min drive - 12.3 km
  • A river with a bridge, a stadium, and modern buildings.
    KFC Yum Center
    14 min drive - 12.7 km
  • L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium
    8 min drive - 9.1 km
  • Kentucky International Convention Center
    13 min drive - 12.4 km

Getting around

  • Louisville International Airport (SDF)
    6 min drive

Restaurants

  • Franco's Restaurant & Catering
    4 min drive
  • Kroger Fuel Center
    2 min drive
  • Texas Roadhouse
    6 min walk
  • White Castle
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    9 min walk

About this property

Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest

  • Hotel near Churchill Downs
  • Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest provides amenities, such as free continental breakfast and a business centre. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Express check-out, a computer station and a front desk safe
    • A lift, laundry services and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest feature perks, such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • 32-inch plasma TVs with premium channels
    • Fridges, microwaves and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 20.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest on 25 Oct 2026 start from ฿2,346, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 AM.

What time is check-out at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is within 3 miles (5 km) of Saints Mary and Elizabeth Hospital, Ohio River Valley and Iroquois Park. Kentucky Exposition Center and Churchill Downs are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest Reviews

8.2

Very good

8.4

Cleanliness

7.6

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 40 out of 105 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 44 out of 105 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 10 out of 105 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 105 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 105 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was clean rooms were nice and the beds were really comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
6 minutes from the airport. Served our purpose. Clean room comfortable bed good AC.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, great price, breakfast was packaged cakes, no milk or orange juice.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly, we had a king size room and it was very clean, hotel looked welcoming on the outside as well as the inside. Air conditioning was wonderful..no problems at all. There could have been options for breakfast but otherwise a very beautiful and wonderful place to stay. Would definitely go back
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were exceptionally clean. and the staff was so nice and pleasant. And I have to give the Continental breakfast atleast a 5 star review
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property has been completely remodeled. Very convenient to restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything seemed new and clean. The beds were very comfortable with properly working AC, TV, coffee maker, microwave and refrigerator. There were 2 good dine in restaurants located across the street. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful one-night stay at Baymont by Wyndham Louisville Southwest, and overall, it was a great experience! The property looked very new, clean, and well-maintained, everything was literally shining. The room was very spacious, comfortable, and neatly arranged, with all the amenities needed for a convenient stay, including a refrigerator, microwave, iron and ironing table, hair dryer, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer, and body wash. The cleanliness was definitely one of the highlights. The only small downside was that there seemed to be a little too much cleaning solution/soap used on the floor, which made it slightly sticky to walk on. The coffee was amazing! ☕ The breakfast, however, could have been a little better. There were bananas, apples, and muffins, but having a few additional options like bread and butter would have made it more complete. Overall, a wonderful place to stay in the area, clean, spacious, comfortable, and definitely worth the money. I would happily stay here again
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great stay and were very happy with our experience. The room was nice, comfortable, and very clean. Everything was well organized, and there were no unpleasant odors, which made it a relaxing place to rest after a long day of traveling. The highlight of our stay was definitely the staff, especially the lovely woman at the front desk. She was incredibly kind, welcoming, and helpful from the moment we arrived, making us feel right at home. Her friendly attitude and willingness to assist truly made a difference and left a great impression on us. The hotel offered excellent value for the price, and we appreciated the cleanliness, comfort, and warm hospitality. We would happily stay here again in the future and would recommend it to anyone looking for a pleasant and affordable place to stay. Thank you to the entire team for making our visit so enjoyable!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Amenities
The place has been renovated and it shows in the lobby and rooms. The rooms still have some items like stains on the tub and even some nicks in the tub surface, the tub faucet looked like someone used the wrong type of cleaner on it. But overall the room was clean and comfortable. The hall did smell musty and In suspect the carpet in the halls is a leftover from prior owners and from when smoking may have been allowed. I would stay here again for an overnight but not anything longer. If you’re looking for a budget stay that does provide a continental breakfast and a friendly enough staff this is your spot.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was nice and clean. Also, the staff was very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean for the money its fair
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed my stay here. Staff was exceptional. Very helpful and friendly. My room was clean, hallways smelled clean. Overall I was thoroughly pleased. Will stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Awesome stay!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Just a regular hotel
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and very comfortable beds. The young lady at the front desk was very courteous, helpful and professional, even while attempting to diffuse a situation with another guest. Because of this, I will be giving this establishment my first consideration when I work in the area again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All is good
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
NA
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very bad
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Friendly new owners and staff. Lots of fresh paint, decor, carpet, and tile. Some remodel was done with older items, but still way better conditions than the previous owners.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Too loud. Paper thin walls and loud machine noises in the walls kept me up. Front of house guy was great though.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Liked the breakfast snakes I never made it to the real food location conflicts with the traffic a bit but that’s any bigger city, due to me being there for work than offered me a discount, overall 10/10 for me as someone looking to save a buck didn’t see any concerning. Got the week cheap overall it’s cheap for that area. So you get cheap people don’t expect everyone to be friendly
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
No continental breakfast or washer and dryer service as advertised. They did wash my daughter's uniform for me in their commercial machines after I declined to go to the local laundry mat. It was super clean and I believe they didn't have their food license yet to be able to serve continental breakfast so everything was packaged. Very nice staff and very clean. Would stay again once they received food license and laundry service.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026