
Search Hotels Near Tokudaiji Temple, Tokyo
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
17 Oct - 18 OctTomorrow
18 Oct - 19 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctIn two weeks
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for Tokudaiji Temple hotels




1. Sumu Ueno East
Sumu Ueno East0.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Jimin
฿7,400
฿8,140 total
21 Oct - 22 Oct




2. ENT TERRACE AKIHABARA
ENT TERRACE AKIHABARAAkihabara, 0.8 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Sarahi
฿8,741
฿9,616 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




3. TORA HOTEL Okachimachi
TORA HOTEL OkachimachiTaito, 0.9 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Grant
฿4,163
฿6,631 total
18 Oct - 19 Oct




4. Section L Ueno-Hirokoji
Section L Ueno-HirokojiUeno, 0.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Mike
฿8,047
฿8,852 total
17 Nov - 18 Nov




5. GRAND MONday Ueno OKACHIMACHI
GRAND MONday Ueno OKACHIMACHITaito, 0.4 km from Tokudaiji Temple
april
฿10,930
฿12,023 total
2 Nov - 3 Nov




6. Nohga Hotel Akihabara Tokyo
Nohga Hotel Akihabara TokyoAkihabara, 0.9 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Bernard
฿6,884
฿7,573 total
20 Oct - 21 Oct




7. Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo
Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo0.4 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Scott
฿7,567
฿8,323 total
18 Oct - 19 Oct




8. MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho
MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho0.9 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Ravindra
฿10,364
฿11,401 total
10 Nov - 11 Nov




9. Section L Yushima - Ueno
Section L Yushima - Ueno0.5 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Tong Tong
฿5,157
฿5,673 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




10. &Here TOKYO UENO
&Here TOKYO UENOUeno, 0.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Cheri
฿8,220
฿9,042 total
29 Oct - 30 Oct




11. THE TOURIST HOTEL & Cafe AKIHABARA
THE TOURIST HOTEL & Cafe AKIHABARAAkihabara, 0.9 km from Tokudaiji Temple
matthew
฿3,998
฿4,397 total
16 Nov - 17 Nov




12. APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae Minami
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae MinamiUeno, 0.2 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Sheldon
฿3,563
฿4,312 total
18 Oct - 19 Oct




13. Hop Inn Tokyo Ueno
Hop Inn Tokyo UenoUeno, 0.2 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Arnold
฿3,680
฿4,048 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




14. &And Hostel Asakusa Kappabashi
&And Hostel Asakusa KappabashiTaito, 1.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Andrew
฿2,563
฿2,819 total
18 Oct - 19 Oct




15. TABI UENO
TABI UENO0.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Kasia
฿11,376
฿12,513 total
28 Oct - 29 Oct




16. Okachimachi Urban Hotel
Okachimachi Urban HotelAkihabara, 0.5 km from Tokudaiji Temple
RISA
฿2,181
฿2,399 total
18 Oct - 19 Oct




17. Tosei Hotel Cocone Ueno Okachimachi
Tosei Hotel Cocone Ueno OkachimachiUeno, 0.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Rita
฿4,058
฿4,464 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




18. MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Okachimachi
MIMARU Tokyo Ueno OkachimachiUeno, 0.3 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Joshua
฿9,990
฿10,989 total
28 Oct - 29 Oct




19. Sotetsu Fresa Inn Ueno Okachimachi
Sotetsu Fresa Inn Ueno OkachimachiUeno, 0.2 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Allan
฿4,529
฿4,982 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




20. Keikyu EX Inn Akihabara
Keikyu EX Inn AkihabaraAkihabara, 0.8 km from Tokudaiji Temple
Eun Young
฿4,119
฿4,531 total
16 Nov - 17 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to Tokudaiji Temple
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Sumu Ueno East | 10.0 Exceptional 6 reviews | View | |||||
![]() ENT TERRACE AKIHABARA | 9.8 Exceptional 8 reviews | View | |||||
![]() TORA HOTEL Okachimachi | 9.8 Exceptional 48 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Section L Ueno-Hirokoji | 9.8 Exceptional 64 reviews | View | |||||
![]() GRAND MONday Ueno OKACHIMACHI | 9.8 Exceptional 111 reviews | View |
Top Tokudaiji Temple Hotel Reviews
TABI UENO
10/10 Excellent
"Lovely, cozy interior! The room was very quiet and peaceful! The washer/dryer in the room was super convenient and the hotel was very close to the Ueno Station. Staff were super friendly and kind."
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae Minami
8/10 Good
"Room is too small to open 2 luggages. Bed is not comfortable enough."
APA Hotel Ueno Ekimae
8/10 Good
"Very good location"
Hotel Sardonyx Ueno
8/10 Good
"Great location, good shower water pressure, comfortable beds, kind staff. Breakfast was passable since it was free, but the hotel location is close to other options like Starbucks and FamilyMart. The rooms are a bit dated compared to other hotels we have stayed at, but overall mostly clean (I say “mostly” due to dustiness)."
Dormy Inn Ueno Okachimachi Hot Spring
10/10 Excellent
"Great location with plenty of dining and entertainment just steps away. A short walk from Ueno station making it very easy to get where you want in Tokyo. The onsen and sauna are really nice after a day of walking."
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae
10/10 Excellent
"The hotel is right by Ueno Park and the zoo and conveniently close to both Keisei Ueno Station and Ueno Station. It’s also very close to Ameyoko Market, with plenty of food and shopping options nearby. The staff were very friendly and helpful and spoke English. My room was very clean, and the bed was very comfortable. I also really liked the toiletries provided."
KOKO HOTEL Ueno Station
10/10 Excellent
"The hotel was about a seven-minute walk from Ueno Station, a major transportation hub. It’s also close to Ameyoko Market, with plenty of food options, and a shopping mall with a Loft store. The area is full of places to eat and shops! The staff were very friendly and helpful and spoke English, which I appreciated. My room was clean, and the bed was comfortable. Pajamas were provided, and I particularly liked the body wash, shampoo, and conditioner."
APA Hotel Ueno Ekiminami
10/10 Excellent
"Went for a short trip, all my needs were met and the staff went above and beyond in service."
Centurion Hotel Ueno
10/10 Excellent
"Clean, staff was nice, they helped with a reservation I needed, laundry on site, close to restaurants, food stores, shopping, trains. Ueno park is very close."
Other attractions near Tokudaiji Temple
Photo by Pier-Alexandre Beaulieu
Ameyoko Shopping District
8.4/10 (7 reviews)
You can do some window-shopping at Ameyoko Shopping District during your trip to Tokyo. Visit the shops and top-notch restaurants in this walkable area.

Shinobazu Pond
Explore the great outdoors at Shinobazu Pond, a lovely green space in Tokyo. Visit the shops and temples in this culturally rich area.
Suzumoto Theater
10.0/10 (1 review)
You can make plans for a show at Suzumoto Theater during your stay in Tokyo. Experience the fascinating museums and acclaimed art galleries in this vibrant area.
Shitamachi Museum
7.6/10 (7 reviews)
You can spend time studying the exhibits at Shitamachi Museum in Tokyo. Discover the fascinating museums and temples in this vibrant area.
Ueno no Mori Sakura Terrace
7.2/10 (20 reviews)
During your visit to Tokyo, you can do some window-shopping at Ueno no Mori Sakura Terrace. Experience the fascinating museums and acclaimed art galleries in this vibrant area.
Kuromontei
You can make plans for a show at Kuromontei during your stay in Tokyo. Discover the fascinating museums and temples in this vibrant area.
Ueno Royal Museum
8.0/10 (17 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon exploring the galleries in Ueno Royal Museum during your trip to Tokyo. Visit the notable monuments and shops in this vibrant area.
Kiyomizu Kannon-do Temple
9.0/10 (21 reviews)
Kiyomizu Kannon-do Temple is just one of the places to see in Tokyo, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the acclaimed art galleries and temples in this culturally rich area.




