Comfort Serra da Canastra

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a gym and a restaurant at Comfort Serra da Canastra . Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is ฿1,836
฿1,891 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Superior Room (Couple)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • City view
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Triple Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

São João Batista do Glória is home to Comfort Serra da Canastra . Carmelo Convent and Nossa Senhora da Penha Church are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Maria Augusta Waterfall and Geraldo Silva Maria Park. Visit our São João Batista do Glória travel guide
Map
Rod BR 464 KM 1,5 Moradas da Serra, S/N, São João Batista do Glória, MG, 37920-000

What's nearby

  • A narrow stream with clear water, surrounded by dense vegetation and trees.
    Serra da Canastra National Park
    27 min drive - 14.0 km
  • Praça do Cruzeiro
    8 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Geraldo Silva Maria Park
    29 min drive - 21.9 km
  • Plaza Monsenhor Messias Braganca
    30 min drive - 22.3 km
  • Adolpho Coelho Lemos Exhibition Park
    34 min drive - 26.2 km

Restaurants

  • Caféfuné
    6 min drive
  • Pousada Do Porto
    9 min drive
  • Moradas Da Serra
    1 min walk
  • Pato's Burger Sjb Glória
    6 min drive
  • Cantina Mineira
    5 min drive

About this property

Comfort Serra da Canastra

  • Property highlights
  • At Comfort Serra da Canastra , you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a gym and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • A lift, a 24-hour front desk and smoke-free property
    • A vending machine
  • Room features
  • All 66 rooms include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 32-inch LED TVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, mini fridges and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfort Serra da Canastra have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Comfort Serra da Canastra ?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Comfort Serra da Canastra on 25 Oct 2026 start from ฿1,836, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Comfort Serra da Canastra pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 12 kg per pet. There's a fee of BRL 72.10 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking at Comfort Serra da Canastra ?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Comfort Serra da Canastra ?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Comfort Serra da Canastra ?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Comfort Serra da Canastra located?

Situated in São João Batista do Glória, this hotel is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Praça do Cruzeiro and within 12 miles (20 km) of Maria Augusta Waterfall and Carmelo Convent. Geraldo Silva Maria Park and Plaza Monsenhor Messias Braganca are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Comfort Serra da Canastra Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

8.8

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 97 out of 152 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 36 out of 152 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 13 out of 152 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 152 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 152 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel ótima localização, estrutura nova e ótima limpeza. Quartos bem confortáveis, e ótima vista.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bom custo/benefício Boa localização e acomodação com baixo
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Muito bom
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Os funcionários da recepção, da sala de café e do restaurante são extremamente secos no atendimento. O quarto e o banheiro do mesmo são bem pequenos. A pia fica em um espaço apertado, onde se esbarra nos objetos colocados. O local do vaso sanitário é tão pequeno, que durante o uso, a ducha higiênica fica cutucando as costelas. O box é terrível, a queda da água fica ao contrário do ralo, deixando o box cheio de água. Não tinha lugar para deixar nossos produtos de higiene. O quarto só tem uma luminária, direta no rosto. Éramos em dois e o quarto tinha apenas três travesseiros de baixa qualidade e pedimos mais um, negaram, dizendo não disporem de mais. No quarto para duas pessoas, só tinha um copo e após uma arrumação, não deixaram toalhas. Ligamos para a recepção e informamos a uma mulher o ocorrido, isso por volta das 18 horas. As 19 horas voltamos a ligar, um homem atendeu, dizendo ter acabado de assumir e que desconhecia tal fato. Este foi prestativo, levando até o quarto as toalhas. No café da manhã, de domingo, como o movimento foi maior, não tinha lugares para todos, faltavam alguns itens e o bufett estava em grande desordem. Agora o café, extremamente ralo, muito ruim. Como as xícaras são de vidro, ficava bem evidente. Na sala de café os comentários confirmavam tudo o que foi descrito aqui. Adorei a região, pretendo voltar, mas neste hotel, não fico mais.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ambiente organizado limpo com café da manhã bom equipe bem prestativa
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Equipe eficiente, ótimo cafe da manhã, excelente localização e estacionamento amplo. Recomendo.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Muito bom e justo, bem localizado
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
O café da manhã é excelente, somente o café coado que precisa melhorar. Pois fica pó no fundo da xícara. Somente esse detalhe. Estacionamento amplo cama boa, atendimento recepção nota 10
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Café da manhã bom, staff muito gentil
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Tudo Muito bem adequado O quarto embora pequena atende muitíssimo bem
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Muito boas acomodações
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Muito confortável!!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Hotel maravilhoso café da manhã maravilhoso atendimento maravilhoso sem dúvida voltarei
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Room comfort
Hotel novo, estratégico p região sul da Canastra, mas o banheiro muuito mal projetado, apertadíssimo para pessoas grandes
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
O quarto embora pequeno, confortável e funcional. Limpeza boa.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
O quarto bem limpo e a equipe muito educada.
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
O café da manhã bastante variedade, piscina grande; o restaurante nao estava funcionando qyando fomos mas no geral , qyarto bome bom atendimento.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Eu gostei muito do local por ser mais em meio a natureza. Gostei da piscina, bem bacana. Somente o quarto que era bem simples, podia ser um pouco maior, mas nao desabona o hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Reservei o quarto por 3 diárias, Solicitei 3 vezes fazer a limpeza e não fui atendido, piscina estava verde e o café da manhã no Domingo esperei uma hora para que eles fizessem a reposição, pois o hotel estava cheio e apenas 2 pessoas na cozinha
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Limpeza razoável cama um pouco desconfortável
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Equipe atenciosa. Quarto novo Uma pena que não fizeram a limpeza para o segundo dia
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Muito bom! Recomendo!
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Informei q tinha intolerância glúten e lactose ato da reserva, não fizeram nada diferente
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Sim
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Equipe atenciosa, excelente estrutura, lugar calmo.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025