Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club and take advantage of a poolside bar, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. With a beachfront location, beach massages and sunloungers, this hostel is the perfect place to soak up some sun. The on-site restaurant, Beach Club, offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.8 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
The current price is ąøæ1,236
ąøæ1,236 total
2 Nov - 3 Nov

Room options

Bungalow

  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Junior Suite, Balcony, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, Balcony, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Basic Room

  • 5 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

8-bed shared dormitory

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Shared female dormitory for 8 people

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Santa Marta, Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club is on the beach. Ciudad Perdida is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Tayrona National Natural Park and CosteƱo Beach. Buritaca Beach and Cabo San Juan del Guƭa Beach are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Santa Marta travel guide
View more Hostels in Santa Marta
Map
KM 39 TRONCAL DEL CARIBE, Santa Marta, Magdalena, 470009

What's nearby

  • A courtyard with a tiled pathway, potted plants, and yellow buildings with red-tiled roofs.
    Quinta de San Pedro Alejandrino
    13 min drive - 5.8 km
  • A white church with a bell tower and a dome.
    Santa Marta Cathedral
    18 min drive - 10.6 km
  • A yellow taxi parked in front of a white building with red pillars and a balcony.
    Parque de los Novios
    18 min drive - 10.6 km
  • University of Magdalena
    10 min drive - 5.1 km
  • Santa Marta Beach
    19 min drive - 10.9 km

Getting around

  • Santa Marta (SMR-Simon Bolivar)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • Juan Valdez CafĆ©
    6 min drive
  • Asadero Campestre Bermuz
    1 min walk
  • Restaurante El Oasis Santandereano
    1 min walk
  • Asadero El Banano
    6 min drive
  • La Samaria
    7 min drive

About this property

Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club

  • Hostel by the sea
  • Consider a stay at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club and take advantage of a poolside bar, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. With a beachfront location, beach massages and sunloungers, this hostel is the perfect place to soak up some sun. The on-site restaurant, Beach Club, offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool, along with sunloungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a beach club on-site and beach umbrellas
    • Beach towels, coworking spaces and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club have comforts such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
  • Showers and shampoo

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club on 2 Nov 2026 start from ąøæ1,236, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club pet-friendly?

Yes, this hostel allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of COP 60000 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Where is Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club located?

This Santa Marta hostel is on the beach, 17.8 mi (28.7 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park, and within 32 mi (52 km) of CosteƱo Beach and Buritaca Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club Reviews

6.8

6.0

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025