Catalina Motel

Property class: 1.5

Choose dates to view prices

Catalina Motel provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is ฿1,764
฿2,110 total
includes taxes & fees
6 Sept - 7 Sept

Room options

Basic Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Bay Area, a neighbourhood in Corpus Christi, is home to Catalina Motel. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Mustang Island State Park and popular attractions include USS Lexington Museum on the Bay and Texas State Aquarium. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Thomas J Henry Tennis Center or Al Kruse Tennis Center. Visit our Corpus Christi travel guide
View more Motels in Corpus Christi
Map
4333 Ocean Drive, Corpus Christi, TX, 78412

What's nearby

  • A dolphin swimming in a large aquarium tank.
    Texas State Aquarium
    20 min drive - 16.1 km
  • A sandy beach with gentle waves and clear blue sky.
    Whitecap Beach
    27 min drive - 30.0 km
  • An aerial view of a coastal city with a long pier extending into the ocean, a sandy beach, and a densely built urban area.
    Port Aransas Beach
    53 min drive - 62.5 km
  • Seaside Memorial Park & Funeral Home
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
    10 min drive - 6.0 km

Getting around

  • Corpus Christi, TX (CRP-Corpus Christi Intl.)
    17 min drive

Restaurants

  • Whataburger
    5 min drive
  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Chick-fil-A
    5 min drive
  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers
    5 min drive

About this property

Catalina Motel

  • Motel located in Bay Area
  • Catalina Motel provides everything that you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Catalina Motel feature comforts, such as air conditioning, as well as
  • More amenities include:
    • Fridges and microwaves
    • TVs with cable channels

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (on request) (for a fee)

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 1 floor
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The property charges USD 2.50 for credit card payments
The front desk is open daily from 7 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals welcome)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 1, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 100.00 per accommodation, per stay
  • Breakage deposit: USD 100.00 per day
  • Service fee: USD 2.5 per accommodation, per night
  • A damage deposit of USD 100.00 will be collected before check-in.
  • This property's damage deposit is payable via a secure link and is due within 24 hours after booking. Advance payment of the damage deposit is required to check in.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Cleaning/housekeeping/linen fee: USD 15.00 per day
  • Credit card charges are subject to a surcharge of USD 2.50

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Frequently asked questions

Is Catalina Motel pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Catalina Motel?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Catalina Motel on 6 Sep 2026 start from ฿1,764, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Catalina Motel?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Catalina Motel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Catalina Motel?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Catalina Motel located?

Located in Bay Area, this motel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Seaside Memorial Park & Funeral Home and within 3 miles (5 km) of La Palmera Mall and Oso Beach Municipal Golf Course. Cole Park and Sunrise Mall are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.