Entire home

Thistle Cottage

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Thistle Cottage

A row of red brick terraced houses with front doors, windows, and a street sign indicating 'Thistle Way'. - Thistle Cottage (Bury St Edmunds)
A dining area with a glass table, four chairs, a television, a lamp, and a microwave. - Thistle Cottage (Bury St Edmunds)
A hotel room with two beds, a window with curtains, a radiator, a bedside table with a lamp, and a framed picture on the wall. - Thistle Cottage (Bury St Edmunds)
A living room with a sofa set, a coffee table, and a TV stand. - Thistle Cottage (Bury St Edmunds)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stove, a washing machine, and a window. - Thistle Cottage (Bury St Edmunds)
Thistle Cottage provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 774 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Thistle Cottage

  • Property highlights
  • Thistle Cottage provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in and smoke-free property
    • Games
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Thistle Cottage have comforts, such as premium bedding and separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and separate dining areas.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Highchairs and free infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Private gardens, wardrobes/cupboards and separate sitting areas

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • Free cot
  • Highchair

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Freezer
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Egyptian cotton sheets

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with digital channels
  • Games

Outdoor areas

  • Deck/patio
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Yard

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Restaurant dining guides
  • Weekly housekeeping

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 3 units
  • Garden
  • Soundproofing

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: GBP 40
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and lockbox information; access will be through a private entrance
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Lockbox, private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Early check-in fee: GBP 40 (subject to availability)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve high chair
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is professionally cleaned

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Bury St Edmunds is home to this cottage. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lackford Lakes and Wicken Fen National Nature Reserve, while Mildenhall and District Museum and National Horseracing Museum are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Mildenhall Stadium, or consider a night out at Burwell House. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and horse riding. Visit our Bury St Edmunds travel guide
View more Cottages in Bury St Edmunds
Map
30 Thistle Way, Red Lodge, Bury St Edmunds, England, IP28 8FR

What's nearby

  • A green agricultural machine in a field with a clear blue sky.
    Newmarket Racecourse
    12 min drive - 16.9 km
  • Red Lodge Karting
    4 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Royal Worlington & Newmarket Golf Club
    4 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Mildenhall and District Museum
    6 min drive - 6.9 km
  • National Horseracing Museum
    10 min drive - 14.7 km

Getting around

  • Kennett Station
    5 min drive
  • Cambridge (CBG)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Cafe
    9 min drive
  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • The Kings Head
    10 min drive
  • The White Horse
    8 min drive
  • Angel's Cafe
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Thistle Cottage pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Thistle Cottage?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Thistle Cottage?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Early check-in is available for a fee of GBP 40 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Thistle Cottage?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Thistle Cottage located?

Situated in Bury St Edmunds, this cottage is 1.7 mi (2.8 km) from Red Lodge Karting and 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Royal Worlington & Newmarket Golf Club. Mildenhall and District Museum and Mildenhall Leisure Centre are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Thistle Cottage Reviews