Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Ferry Terminal and St Maria Kyrka, Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg provides dry cleaning/laundry services, a bar and a gym. The on-site international cuisine restaurant, Nelly's Food Etc., offers breakfast, dinner and al fresco dining. In addition to a business centre, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps.
VIP Access

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is ฿2,596
฿2,908 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(437 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Family Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Premium Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(18 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 King Bed

Superior Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(37 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Triple Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Helsingborg, Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg is in the city centre and by the ocean. St Maria Kyrka and Karnan are notable landmarks, and if an activity is on the agenda, visit Ferry Terminal. City Hall and Pålsjöbaden are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Helsingborg travel guide
Map
Carl Krooks Gata 16, Helsingborg, Skane, 252 18

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with historic buildings, a prominent clock tower, and a waterfront.
    City Hall
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic tower with a staircase leading up to it, surrounded by brick walls.
    Karnan
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Lunds University Helsingborg
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • St Maria Kyrka
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Helsingborg North Harbor
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Helsingborg Central Station
    6 min walk
  • Kastrup Airport (CPH)
    66 min drive

Restaurants

  • Nelly's
    1 min walk
  • Thai Corner
    5 min walk
  • Max Hamburgare
    3 min walk
  • Viking Bar
    1 min walk
  • Shawarma Xpert
    3 min walk

About this property

Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg

  • Upscale hotel near Ferry Terminal
  • Located close to St Maria Kyrka and City Hall, Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg provides dry cleaning/laundry services, a bar and a gym. The on-site international cuisine restaurant, Nelly's Food Etc., offers breakfast, dinner and al fresco dining. In addition to a business centre, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), bike hire and self-parking (surcharge)
    • A local area shuttle, an electric car charging station and express check-out
    • A front desk safe, a 24-hour front desk and a lift
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 205 rooms feature comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Down duvets and free cots/infant beds
    • Heated floors, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Recycling, daily housekeeping and desks

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg pet-friendly?

Yes, Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of SEK 350 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg on 8 Nov 2026 start from ฿2,596, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg?

Self-parking is available for SEK 240 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg located?

Located in the heart of Helsingborg, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Ferry Terminal, St Maria Kyrka and City Hall. Karnan and Pålsjöbaden are also within 2 mi (3 km). Helsingborg Central Station is 6 minutes by foot and Helsingborg (XYH-Helsingborg Central Train Station) is 6 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Radisson Blu Metropol Hotel, Helsingborg Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1131 out of 2164 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 736 out of 2164 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 214 out of 2164 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 49 out of 2164 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 34 out of 2164 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very well set up family room, clean, comfortable and good temperature
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast looks good on paper, but tasteless scrambled eggs, dry cucumber and tomatoes. Like everything looks good but like it’s been out too long. Most things just taste a bit off. Staff really friendly and helpful. I would really recommend staying here, but breakfast just makes it a tuff call. Too bad.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The best part was check in with Patrycja - really welcoming and efficient. Everything else needs some help - our room was facing a meeting room and did not have a way to ventilate it, the bathroom needs a refurb and breakfast service is a bit of a disaster. The food is good, but the booking system is not monitored - avoid 9-9:30 breakfast. Location wise, it’s close to the station and the ferry.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Clean room and nice breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and friendly, food was good but system is kinda flawed with scheduling. Also was told it was $10 a day, and it was $20. Probably some miscommunication.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good hotel, friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff members are great
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are awesome
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ok room but we had a door that connected to the room next door. Which made it easy to hear when the room was occupied by another guest. Empty refrigerator that made a lot of noise all night.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Min go-to i Helsingborg
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are fabulous and friendly, clean rooms and great linens/towels. Great location that is near the buses and trains, as well as all the downtown & seawall fun. Only small comment - the iron in the room was very old, no steam/water function, basically useless. Could be a nice upgrade touch for next time.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra,,......................
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lugar muy accesible a la ciudad
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hier gibt es nicht auszusetzen!!!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfekt läge och nära till allt.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lugnt och tryggt. Parkering
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Trevlig och hjälpsam personal. Speciellt Joy i receptionen.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026