Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.5 star property
9.4

Exceptional

Luxury hotel near Eiger

At Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald, you can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. Skiers and snowboarders can spend time on the slopes at this hotel, which offers ski-in/ski-out access, downhill skiing and a ski shuttle. Indulge in reflexology, a body treatment and a hot stone massage at the on-site spa. Enjoy on-site activities, such as snowboarding, snowshoeing and hiking/biking. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a library.

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is ฿13,241
฿14,168 total
includes taxes & fees
5 Nov - 6 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 14 of 14 rooms

Deluxe Suite (Partial View)

  • Mountain view
  • 80 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

  • Mountain view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed (Alpin-Chic)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite (Part-View)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 55 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Room, 1 King Bed (Alpin)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • Resort view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Suite, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 90 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds

Deluxe Suite, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 100 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 3 King Beds

Suite, Mountain View (for 2 people)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, Mountain View (for 4 people)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Mountain view
  • 58 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Family Room (for 3 people)

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 King Bed

Family Room (for 4 people)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Resort view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

Family Room (for 5 people)

  • Resort view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 3 Single Beds

Deluxe Room (Family)

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

2 Zimmer mit Verbindungstüre ( 2 Alpin-Chic with connecting door)

  • Resort view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Grindelwald, Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald is next to a golf course and in the mountains. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Staubbach Falls and Eiger. Sportzentrum Grindelwald and Bussalp are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and skiing lessons, and don't miss out on the ice skating and sledging. Visit our Grindelwald travel guide
Map
Aspen 1, Grindelwald, BE, 3818

What's nearby

  • A mountain resort with buildings labeled 'Desalpes' and 'Vues'.
    Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A mountain lodge with a restaurant and a wooden deck overlooking a valley.
    Fallboden
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Aspen - Grindelwald Grund
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Brandegg - Grindelwald Grund
    6 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Grindelwald Grund Gondola
    6 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Grindelwald Grund Station
    4 min drive
  • Zurich Airport (ZRH)
    146 min drive

Restaurants

  • Da Salvi
    9 min drive
  • Pinte Bellevue
    8 min drive
  • Alte Post
    9 min drive
  • Central Hotel Wolter
    7 min drive
  • Qraftwerk
    8 min drive

About this property

Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald

  • Luxury hotel near Eiger
  • At Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald, you can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. Skiers and snowboarders can spend time on the slopes at this hotel, which offers ski-in/ski-out access, downhill skiing and a ski shuttle. Indulge in reflexology, a body treatment and a hot stone massage at the on-site spa. Enjoy on-site activities, such as snowboarding, snowshoeing and hiking/biking. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a library.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and an electric car charging station
    • A gift shop, smoke-free property and bike tour information
    • Free newspapers, concierge services and an electric bike charging station
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and have comforts such as premium bedding and bathrobes, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, pillowtop mattresses and cots/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 40-inch TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, heating and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • The property is a member of Preferred Hotels & Resorts.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald on 5 Nov 2026 start from ฿13,241, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald?

Self-parking is available for CHF 5.00 per day.

What time is check-in at Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Does Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald located?

Located in the mountains, this ski-in/ski-out hotel in Grindelwald is within a 5-minute walk of Grindelwald - Wengen Ski Area and Fallboden, and is convenient for winter sports, such as cross-country skiing and skiing lessons. Grindelwald Grund Gondola and Holenstein Ski Lift are also within 3 miles (5 km). Grindelwald Grund Station is 24 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Aspen alpin lifestyle hotel Grindelwald Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 176 out of 242 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 51 out of 242 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 242 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 242 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 242 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
staff 10/10 view 10/10 clean 10/10 parking 10/10 if i’m planning to back again the STAFF will be the reason for sure !
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best staff I ever had experience. The restaurant staff is amazing. The only thing is I’m an American and used to AC.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location with excellent service
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was amazing. The views were spectacular! Every front desk agent was super helpful. The spa had availability which was super nice when the weather tells you what activities are available (lol). The only thing my husband and I would complain about were the bathrooms. The tub you had to climb into and was difficult to climb out of; and we were both careful while showering. It’s a beautiful property, with amazing views that is postcard perfect! All with amazing staff!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely beautiful place with very friendly staff. Highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was Outstanding!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, quiet and very clean. The view is priceless.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent property. So beautiful and the spa is perfect to relax after long days. The only thing better than the location is the food. We were blown away with how amazing it was. Enjoy!!! Will come back in the winter!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We absolutely loved our stay at Aspen Alpin Lifestyle Hotel. The views were breathtaking, the hotel was beautiful, and breakfast every morning was wonderful. Waking up surrounded by the Swiss Alps was something we will never forget. But what truly stood out was the incredible honesty and kindness of their staff. We were already back home in Texas when the hotel called us to let us know that my husband had left his wallet behind. We didn’t even realize it was missing. There was about $700 in cash inside, and everything was completely intact. The hotel went above and beyond. They wired the cash back to my husband and mailed his wallet all the way back to us in Texas. It is one thing to stay at a beautiful hotel with incredible views and a great breakfast, but the way a hotel treats its guests says even more. Their honesty and genuine care made an already amazing stay even more memorable. We would absolutely stay here again. Thank you to the entire Aspen Alpin team for taking such wonderful care of us, even after we were already thousands of miles away.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great staff, location was peaceful. Great view from the spa.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property in a picture perfect setting. Very accommodating and welcoming staff.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place that has great views and wonderful food!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent service and wonderful location.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are friendly and helpful. Fantastic that there is complimentary transfer to train station. Rooms are nice with all amenities, even with clothes steamer : )(have not seen that in any other hotel yet!) Clean and decent breakfast. Overall: very good
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Quality stay in the Alps

Very nice and clean hotel at a beautiful location. Very friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Great location. Very friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is is 5*+ resort in the most magical plan. Family owned and taken care of to perfection. Five star chef and service. Impeccably clean. Traveled Europe a lot and this is my favorite place so far!!!! Outstanding spa
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property with 360 degree fantastic view of Grindelwald. Great services, friendly staffs, delicious foods. Breakfast included. Spa options : saunas, steamed, massage. Very happy with this stay. Thank you
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
nice spa with beautiful mountain view
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the stay with excellent views of the mountains, spa as well as a great breakfast spread and vegetarian options for dinner. Wish we had the option of using the microwave in the deluxe suite we were in, but otherwise the experience was fantastic. They also offer free pick up and drop from Grindelwald train stations. Will definitely stay here if I visit Grindelwald again.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had an absolutely wonderful 3-night stay at the Aspen Alpin! Grindelwald was our favorite spot in Switzerland and we loved being a bit removed from the main restaurant/shopping area. We had a suite and we loved the extra space. And the mountain views from our room were incredible! The restaurant and service were excellent!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Aspen - Grindelwald

A lovely stay, room with a view to the mountains. An amazing massage therapist and facial. Staff were fantastic. Room is basic but has everything needed. A little out of the way but the bus passes by.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The views are spectacular, the room was comfortable, and the sauna was a nice amenity. Unfortunately, that’s where the positives end. The property, especially the lobby and restaurant, was absolutely overwhelmed with flies. Not a few flies here and there, but dozens. Every meal involved constantly swatting them away from food and drinks. It was distracting, unsanitary, and impossible to ignore. What made it worse was the apparent lack of concern from the staff. The issue seemed so normalized that nobody appeared interested in addressing it. There were no visible mitigation efforts, no fly traps, and no attempt to improve the situation. It felt very much like “that’s just how it is.” Ironically, there seemed to be more flies inside the hotel than outside. For a property charging Swiss hotel prices, this was completely unacceptable. The stunning mountain views cannot make up for the fact that guests have to battle insects while trying to enjoy a meal. I would not stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I can’t say enough good things about Aspen Alpin Lifestyle Hotel. Any negative reviews must be from competitors or people who booked beyond their budget because this hotel is nothing short of incredible. While it’s rated as a four-star hotel, it could easily be considered five stars based on the level of service, quality, and experience they provide. From the moment I arrived, it was clear that both the owners and staff take immense pride in their work. Their hospitality was unmatched. My flight was delayed due to a plane crash at Toronto airport, and without me even asking, they adjusted my reservation by a day to accommodate the delay—truly above and beyond service. The food is absolutely spectacular, the spa is amazing, and the views? Breathtaking. The rooms are luxurious, with massive 700 sq. ft. suites overlooking the Alps—pure perfection. Whether you’re looking for a peaceful escape from city life or a first-class experience in the mountains, this is the place to be. I’m appalled by any criticism of the owners. They are some of the most welcoming and accommodating people I’ve ever met in the hospitality industry. Thank you for an unforgettable stay—I’ll be returning yearly!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay surrounded by nature and friendly staff.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026