Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments and take advantage of a terrace, a shopping centre on-site and a coffee shop/cafe. Treat yourself to a massage at the on-site spa. In addition to a garden and a hair salon, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is ฿1,935
฿2,508 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Deluxe Studio King

  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Studio Twin

  • 46 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

One bedroom King Apartment

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 95 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Family Suite

  • 96 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

One bedroom Twin Apartment

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 95 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Deira, a neighbourhood in Dubai, Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments is in a shopping district and near the airport. Gold Souk and City Centre Deira are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Museum of the Future and Wild Wadi Water Park. SMCCU Sheikh Mohammed Centre for Cultural Understanding and Dubai Garden Glow are also worth visiting. Visit our Dubai travel guide
Map
Salahuddin Road, Dubai

What's nearby

  • An indoor seating area with large windows overlooking a Starbucks.
    Al Ghurair Centre
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A coastal cityscape with a prominent mosque, a minaret, and traditional boats.
    Dubai Creek
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • A traditional building with arched windows and a covered walkway.
    Naif Souq
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Reef Mall
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Fish Roundabout
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Salah Al Din Station
    2 min walk
  • Dubai (DXB-Dubai Intl.)
    13 min drive

Restaurants

  • Aroos Damascus Restaurant
    5 min walk
  • Sonamu 소나무
    4 min walk
  • KFC - Reef Mall
    4 min walk
  • Lamesa
    3 min walk
  • Kabab Erbil Iraqi Restaurant
    6 min walk

About this property

Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments

  • Upscale hotel near Dubai Creek
  • You can look forward to a terrace, a shopping centre on-site and a coffee shop/cafe at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments. Treat yourself to a massage at the on-site spa. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a hair salon.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sunloungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and ATM/banking services
    • A vending machine, a TV in reception and a lift
  • Room features
  • All 168 rooms include comforts, such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, in addition to thoughtful touches, such as air conditioning and separate dining areas.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cots/infant beds
    • Rainfall showers, bidets and shower/bath combinations
    • 32-inch LED TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate dining areas and kitchens

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments on 25 Oct 2026 start from ฿1,935, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments?

Checkout is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of AED 200 per vehicle applies.

Where is Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments located?

Located in Deira, this spa hotel is within 1 mile (2 km) of Reef Mall and Dubai Creek. Gold Souk and City Centre Deira are also within 2 miles (3 km). Salah Al Din Station is only a 2-minute walk and Union Station is 14 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Star Metro Deira Hotel Apartments Reviews

7.4

Good

7.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.6

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 105 out of 380 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 143 out of 380 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 66 out of 380 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 34 out of 380 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 32 out of 380 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service from staff and superb location. The hotel is close to the metro and accessible to restaurants, shopping and supermarkets.
Stayed 7 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Second stay and just as pleasant
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
It was okay, the hotel needs renovation and the staff needs training, the location is good.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 10 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Was great show real Dubai
Stayed 8 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was not very clean. The kitchen smelled and there was some insects.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The cleaning lady Cambriana was excellent. She was professional and helpful. She needs a promotion
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Disliked: Cleanliness
This place too dirty
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Old hotel, with cockroaches crawiling im the bathroom, always a peculiar noise-motor or something every 30 minutess have no idea, old washers and refrigertor,, the lobby had a stinky smell, and the door stopper in bathroom is on the way that makes it dangerous everytime i got out of the tub.. i got sick from staying there for a week and ended up having UTI
Old washer
Old fridge broken trays
Freezer
Inside of microwave
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
They should do better with the funitures and cleanliness. The hallways and rooms were always very stuffy, I had to buy air fresheners inorder to make the room smell fresh.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness
When I booked a hotel there I can clearly see that they have free shuttle service for airport but when I ask for shuttle timing they refused that they don’t have any shuttle service
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Good value in strategic but not touristy area

Location is not a key area for tourists but actually good strategically because it is near to some key Metro stations that allow you to easily visit the more touristy places, without paying touristy prices. Room itself was fine, had a problem with water leaking from the ceiling but maintenance fixed it quickly. Pity that the balconies are not in use. Cleaning staff were super helpful and friendly, was a pleasure to have the help of cleaner (MD Juboraj) each day, checking to see if I needed water or clean towels, etc.
Stayed 13 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
The booking was cancelled, the room which was booked was not provided as Hotels.com advised payment can be made at hotel but was advised payment should have been made before hand. Paid the same price but for a smaller room
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Room comfort
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Reapeter but maybe not again

It is the 3rd time staying at that hotel. Upon arrival they told me that due to techical reasons my room was not ready and I had to stay for the night in a different room. The day after, they told me I should remove all my stuff and change room. In both cases there were no towel in the room and I had to ask fot them. The TV had very limited channels and no english. In both rooms they had CNN without voice. The hotel needs a serious reinnovation.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
宿の周りは、スーパーやドバイとしては安いレストランがたくさんあるのが、グッド。 ただ、棚の金具が壊れているので、直してください。 LGの洗濯機、設定次第で、勝手に動き回り、危険と思い ますので、早急の対策をして ください。
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
L’hôtel en soi est présentable mais il manque l’entretien, tout ce qui était énumérer lors de la sélection n’y était pas. Pas de peignoir, ni de chausson, les draps, essuie sont vieux, les tasses aussi, sans compter les petits cancrelat,
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All good
Stayed 8 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
It was nicely located to the stores, restaurants and Metro.They need to improve the bathroom coz when you shower the water splashes all over the floor. They should put a longer sidedoor or a curtain. Also the kitchen under the sink should be improved, it stink and have cockroaches. Other than that I enjoyed staying there and the staffs are nice and friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort
Très bien Il faudrait pas grand chose pour que ce soit très bien De la rénovation et de nouveau tissu pour les canapés De la formation en nettoyage plus approfondie Personnel super sympa et accueillant Pour le prix très bien
Stayed 15 nights in Jan 2022
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
It is a dirty and tired hotel. The photos on-line are misleading. The furniture in the room was worn, scratched and faded with chipped corners etc. The floors are not clean. I could not walk in bare feet. There was also a bug in there bathroom. Even the corridors are in bad shape. I rarely post s review. But beware: this is not a place to stay on your vacation!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Staff & service
Localização
Stayed 13 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beste hotell

Jeg har hvert i Star Metro Deira en lang stund. Og trives veldig godt her. Område er kjent for meg. Føler meg hjemme. Alt av supermarket og transport er i nærheten. Det er Reef mall rett utenfor. Har en elskende utsikt fra alle sider i rommet mitt. Og derfor anbefaler Star Metro Deira. Har mye videoer men dessverre ikke bilder.
Stayed 14 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Tusen takk Star Metro

Jeg trives veldig godt i Star Metro Deira, fordi alle som jobber her er vennlige og hjelpsomme og dyktige får det jeg trenger når jeg trenger. Oppholdet er veldig sentralt ved metro stasjon, taxi, supermarket og Reef Mall. Derfor liker jeg meg alltid i Dubai Star Metro. Har vaskemaskin og kjøkken, skap og alt man trenger i en leilighet. Kan kalle meg for fast kunde i Star metro idag og videre 🙂
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice apartment - needs more thorough cleaning!

Property was well situated but needs more attention to cleaning. Lifts in constant use but I did not see them being sanitised. Permittee wall of the pool was dirty, dusty and had a lot of pigeon pooh on it. The pool terrace was cleaned daily and the pool water was perfect
Unclean terrace walls!
Stayed 10 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bien placé

Tres bon établissement bien situé et proche du metro et des centres commerciaux
Stayed 10 nights in Oct 2021