Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel and take advantage of a garden, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as conference space.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is ฿2,950
฿3,156 total
includes taxes & fees
20 Sept - 21 Sept

See the benefits you'll enjoy with VIP Access

Get more when you're a member

  • Save 15% or more on select VIP Access properties when you reach Silver tier or higher
  • Experience top-rated quality and exceptional service
  • Get an in-stay perk at select properties, plus free room upgrades, early check-in, and late check-out when available

Room options

Comfort Room, Accessible

  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Room (Plus)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite

  • 71 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Castrop-Rauxel, Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel is in the city centre. Meditherme Ruhrpark and Children Museum Adlerturm are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Hohe Mark Nature Park and Henrichenburg Boat Lift. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Westfalenhallen or Signal Iduna Park. Break out the clubs and hit the links on a nearby golf course, or seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails. Visit our Castrop-Rauxel travel guide
Map
Dortmunder Str. 55, Castrop-Rauxel, NW, 44575

What's nearby

  • A large indoor stadium filled with spectators.
    Signal Iduna Park
    21 min drive - 16.2 km
  • Westphalian State Theater
    5 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Starlight Express Theater
    20 min drive - 19.6 km
  • RuhrCongress Bochum
    21 min drive - 19.9 km
  • Ruhr University Bochum
    24 min drive - 16.7 km

Getting around

  • Dortmund-Westerfilde S-Bahn
    8 min drive
  • Castrop-Rauxel Süd Station
    11 min walk
  • Dortmund (DTM)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hof Emscher-Auen
    13 min drive
  • Hof zur Nieden Scheunen-Café
    8 min drive
  • Lebensart Cafe
    13 min drive
  • Mr. Pizza
    7 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive

About this property

Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel

  • Upscale hotel in the city centre
  • Consider a stay at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel and take advantage of a garden, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as conference space.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike hire and a 24-hour front desk
    • Smoke-free property, a water dispenser and a reception hall
  • Room features
  • All 84 rooms feature comforts such as premium bedding, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More amenities include:
    • Recycling and LED light bulbs
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and hairdryers
    • 66-cm TVs with satellite channels
    • Free infant beds, heating and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available for a fee: EUR 18 per person
  • A bar/lounge

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • 4,564 square feet of conference space
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 2 accessible parking spaces
  • Handrails in stairways (94 centimetre high)
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (109 centimetre high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1990
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Reception hall
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 66-cm TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service

More

  • Desk
  • Energy-saving switches used
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • LED lighting
  • Phone
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: EUR 50.00

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
Food and water bowls are available

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 6 years can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 18 per person
  • Pet fee: EUR 15 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: EUR 50.00 (subject to availability)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 4 stars.

Frequently asked questions

Is Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel on 20 Sep 2026 start from ฿2,950, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 5:30 AM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel?

Checkout is at noon. Late checkout is available for EUR 50.00 (subject to availability).

Where is Vienna House Easy by Wyndham Castrop-Rauxel located?

Located in the heart of Castrop-Rauxel, this hotel is within 3 miles (5 km) of Westphalian State Theater, Bodelschwingh Castle and LWL Industrial Museum Zollern. Kletterhalle Bergwerk and Ickern Dog Park are also within 6 miles (10 km). Castrop-Rauxel Süd Station is 11 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.