Aparthotel

Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Near Vincom Center Shopping Mall and Saigon Zoo and Botanic Garden, Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City provides a corner/local shop, shopping on-site and a coffee shop/cafe. For some rest and relaxation, visit the steam room. The on-site restaurant, Morico, offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. In addition to a playground and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is ฿4,209
฿4,773 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Nov - 14 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Studio Executive Apartment

  • City view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

1-Bedroom Executive Apartment

  • City view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

2-Bedroom Executive Apartment

  • City view
  • 97 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

1-Bedroom Premier Apartment

  • City view
  • 73 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

2-Bedroom Premier Apartment

  • City view
  • 105 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Apartment, 3 Bedrooms

  • City view
  • 110 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed and 3 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Ho Chi Minh City, Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City is in the city centre. Saigon Central Post Office and Ho Chi Minh City Opera House are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Ben Thanh Market and Dong Khoi Street. Saigon Zoo and Botanic Garden and Saigon Culinary Arts Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Ho Chi Minh City travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Ho Chi Minh City
Map
21-23 Nguyen Thi Minh Khai Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, 70000

What's nearby

  • A statue, a church with two towers, and a modern building.
    Saigon Notre-Dame Basilica
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A well-lit hotel with a sign reading "HOTEL CONTINENTAL SA".
    Dong Khoi Street
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A clock with ornate carvings above it, and the words "BUU DIEN" in Vietnamese.
    Saigon Central Post Office
    8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A sign with 'Thuc Canh' and 'Chon Minh Quan Dai Bien' written on it.
    Saigon Zoo and Botanic Garden
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • US Consulate General
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Saigon Railway Station
    12 min drive
  • Opera House Station
    17 min walk
  • Tan Binh - Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Phở Thanh Bình
    2 min walk
  • Phuc Long Coffee & Tea Express Nguyễn Thị Minh Khai
    1 min walk
  • Bún mắm nêm cô Nổ
    1 min walk
  • Phở Cao Vân
    1 min walk
  • Mustard The Indian
    2 min walk

About this property

Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City

  • Upscale aparthotel near Dong Khoi Street
  • Close to Vincom Center Shopping Mall and Saigon Zoo and Botanic Garden, Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City provides a corner/local shop, shopping on-site and a coffee shop/cafe. For some rest and relaxation, visit the steam room. The on-site restaurant, Morico, offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a playground and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a free shopping centre shuttle and luggage storage
    • A front desk safe, a lift and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 172 rooms feature comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Baths or showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchenettes and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 6:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City on 13 Nov 2026 start from ฿4,209, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 8:00 AM-10:00 PM on request. A fee of VND 850500 per vehicle applies.

Where is Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City located?

Located in Sai Gon, this aparthotel is within a 10-minute walk of US Consulate General and Dong Khoi Street. Saigon Central Post Office and Vincom Center Shopping Mall are also within 15 minutes. Opera House Station is 17 minutes by foot and Ba Son Station is 18 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Somerset Chancellor Court Ho Chi Minh City Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 195 out of 390 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 155 out of 390 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 28 out of 390 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 390 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 390 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication
Great location, staff helpful, property could use a facelift, paint job
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in
great location and the staffs very friendly and helpful, but the place a little older looking and the bathroom out dated, the tub very slippery and the water facet old very dangerous of risk falling specially for older peoples. hope those can upgrade for next time I go there. but overall the place very safe and convenient.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Really big well equipped appartment in a good location. Friendly and helpul staff.
Stayed 10 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
I had the one bedroom apartment. It is spacious and the floor was clean. The hotel is well located if you want to explore downtown. Bathroom is a tad small. Having a washing machine is a great addition. Anyhow, the apartment smelled moldy and the air cleaning device the hotel had placed inside was overwhelmed. Being able to open the balcony door did alleviate the problem a bit, but as the bedroom window could not be opened, it was not possible to get rid of the smell. I could not get another room because the hotel was fully booked. It is unlikely that I will try this place again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Nice big fully equipped and clean unit. Friendly and helpful staff. Good location. Nice pool.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Clean rooms, helpful/polite staff, we were surprised with a Christmas Tree Light up party for all hotel guests.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Good location

Great location ... easy walkable to night spots and restaurants.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Fantastic hotel. The staff and facilities could not be better. We had a very late flight the day of our check out but the hotel allowed us to leave our luggage with them and use the pool and shower facilities for the day. Absolutely fantastic service. The apartment was superb, huge space and all amenities you would need. We only stayed one night but if we had stayed longer it would have been ideal for that longer stay also.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Room is very clean, a little outdated compared to other newer hotels, but acceptable. Standard amenities. Staff is very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Fantastic service. Good location. Walkable to Notre Dame Cathedral (10 mins). Food options at street level or a short Grab ride to wherever around the city.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Clean room, friendly and helpful staff
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Very friendly staff. Really convenient location. The building is slightly on the old side, but clean and tidy.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Perfect place for family trip

Perfect place for family trip. Nice location to go any attraction by walks, only needs 10~20 minutes for most of famous places and delicouse restaurants. Appreciate all kind staffs and will stay again surely !!!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
The Hotel and its staff are simply wonderful. Helpfull and very courteous.
Stayed 13 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

The Best Apartment Hotel in Ho Chi Minh

So far, the best place to stay, large rooms. It’s nice to have a living room to entertain friends. Friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Staff and hotel is very nice and friendly. Very helpful in every way. Room are very spacious, almost like being at home.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Communication
This property is good location , many restaurants around , near the church, bus stop right in front of property The only thing the furniture’s and interior layout need to be renew
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Room comfort, communication

Good family apartment

Good value for money, good and clean room. vincinity have lot of good local food. good check in staff and responsive.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Loved every bit off the Somerset from friendly staff!To superb apartment and excellent pool and gym.First class
Stayed 18 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The staff are very friendly and helpful, and facilities were perfect and clean and had everything we needed. We stayed for a week and felt at home and enjoyed relaxing time. There is a supermarket on the ground floor, lots of local eateries nearby and grab taxis pick you up in less than 2-3 minutes. I strongly recommend this apartment.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
staffs are very courteous.
Stayed 9 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Room was spacious and clean, housekeeping staff very helpful. Some of front desk personnel were friendly and efficient, some not so much. Appliances and TVS however were either old or not functioning well. Hotel had to replace washer/dryer, and 1 TV that still did not work well afterwards.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
The service apartment was well stocked and staff were helpful and professional. Our stay was comfortable and easy access to life in district 1. Our friends from HCMC recommended it, and I appreciate that they did. We were very relaxed there.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
The place & the staff are really nine. I have stayed with my mom & my husband for 5 nights & we like it. It likes 2 in 1: condominium stay & with hotel service. Very convenient for a family to stay in Ho Chi Minh City.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The rooms were spacious and clean. Fully equipped kitchen and washer dryer. Fantastic.
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2023