AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from T-Mobile Center and Kansas City Convention Center, AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown provides a coffee shop/cafe, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Parking available
The current price is ฿4,203
฿5,099 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Roll-in Shower

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible, Bathtub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Roll-in Shower

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Downtown Kansas City, a neighbourhood in Kansas City, AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown is near the airport and near a metro station. Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art and Harrah's Casino are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Worlds of Fun and Kansas City Zoo. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at T-Mobile Center or GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium. Visit our Kansas City travel guide
Map
906 Grand Boulevard, Kansas City, MO, 64106

What's nearby

  • A city skyline with modern buildings, a bridge, and a highway.
    Kansas City Convention Center
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A modern, curved glass building with a reflective surface, surrounded by a concrete barrier and a few trees.
    T-Mobile Center
    10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A building with a sign reading "Steamboat Arabia."
    Arabia Steamboat Museum
    10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • The Midland
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • City Market of Kansas City
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Library Tram Stop
    3 min walk
  • Kansas City Union Station
    11 min drive
  • Kansas City International Airport (MCI)
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • Zoo Bar
    7 min walk
  • BarCentral
    9 min walk
  • The Quaff Bar & Grill
    9 min walk
  • The Rail Bar & Bites
    11 min walk
  • Yard House
    9 min walk

About this property

AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown

  • Hotel remodelled in 2024 and located near T-Mobile Center
  • A short walk from Kansas City Convention Center, AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown provides a coffee shop/cafe, dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps, and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge) and a 24-hour front desk
    • A lift, a front desk safe and smoke-free property
    • Luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All 239 rooms boast comforts such as air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Baths or showers, hairdryers and shampoo
    • 55-inch Smart TVs with Netflix, Hulu and streaming services
    • Cable channels, coffee/tea makers and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 50 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown on 25 Oct 2026 start from ฿4,203, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown?

Valet parking is available for USD 45 per night.

What time is check-in at AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown located?

Located in Downtown Kansas City, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Santa Fe Trail and T-Mobile Center. Kansas City Convention Center is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) away. Library Tram Stop and North Loop Tram Stop are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

AC Hotel by Marriott Kansas City Downtown Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 282 out of 402 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 57 out of 402 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 402 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 17 out of 402 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 17 out of 402 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed the stay. Nice and clean and beds are super comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy to get to, staff friendly. Room nice and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Presents Kansas City’s from the past to the future.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and comfortable. Easy access to the Trolley.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was absolutely gorgeous. Very old building but awesome renovations. Also, the street car is right down the road from the hotel so that was very convenient to go to Power and light District and all the entertainment. Kansas City has to offer great stay we would come back and do it again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super Friendly And Caring Staff
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very spacious room, and the staff was so nice!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was very nice and had amazing staff
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Pretty hotel, staff was friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean, quiet and wonderful staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Room was clean and the people working there were really helpful and kind.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very good hotel nice locations
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
VERY clean space! Great location near almost everything needed. Sam and Toni at the front desk are wonderful. Next time I'm in town, I'll stay here!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, excellent and attentive staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The front desk lady awesome, the room was clean. Hotel was nice and clean. It was a wonderful stay. Best hotel I have stayed in downtown.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room, great vibes, super clean and well maintained property.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly and room was very quiet
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed here for one night for the World Cup Argentina vs Algeria game. The hotel is packed with football fans. The room is very spacious and comfortable. The staff was super helpful and friendly. I used the business center in the second floor after I checked out for a virtual meeting. It went smooth.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and nice rooms
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Clean, secure and location is central. Great hotel!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
As a whole, the location was great!
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very hospitable and nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was helpful and super friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025