Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.0 star property
9.4

Exceptional

Upscale hotel next to a golf course

Consider a stay at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt and take advantage of a terrace, a garden and a playground. Indulge in a body scrub, a massage and a body treatment at the on-site spa. The on-site restaurant offers lunch and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a hair salon and a library.

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
The current price is ฿5,251
฿5,856 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Comfort Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Triple Room, Balcony

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed

Family Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 45 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Single Room, Terrace

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Comfort Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Double Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Eugendorf, Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt is next to a golf course. Mirabell Palace and Neuhaus Castle are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Gut Altentann Golf & Country Club and Volksgarten Swimming Pool. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Salzburgring or Salzburgarena. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and horse riding. Visit our Eugendorf travel guide
Map
Dorf 4, Eugendorf, 5301

What's nearby

  • Gut Altentann Golf & Country Club
    9 min drive - 8.4 km
  • Wallersee
    10 min drive - 6.6 km
  • Salzburgarena
    11 min drive - 13.2 km
  • Salzburgring
    11 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Messezentrum Salzburg Exhibition Center
    12 min drive - 14.0 km

Getting around

  • Eugendorf Station
    14 min walk
  • Salzburg Aigen S-Bahn
    26 min drive
  • Salzburg (SZG-W.A. Mozart)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • Holznerwirt
    1 min walk
  • McDonald's
    11 min walk
  • cafe centrum seekirchen
    5 min drive
  • SENNS.Restaurant
    9 min drive
  • Santa Fe
    7 min drive

About this property

Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt

  • Upscale hotel next to a golf course
  • Consider a stay at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt and take advantage of a terrace, a garden and a playground. Indulge in a body scrub, a massage and a body treatment at the on-site spa. The on-site restaurant offers lunch and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a hair salon and a library.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike hire and a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • A front desk safe, tour/ticket information and luggage storage
    • A banquet hall, concierge services and ATM/banking services
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 59 rooms offer comforts such as bathrobes, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 42-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 15 per pet, per day. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt on 25 Oct 2026 start from ฿5,251, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt?

Checkout is at 10 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt located?

Situated in Eugendorf, this spa hotel is within 6 miles (10 km) of Seekirchen Dog Park, Dog Park Henndorf and Wallersee. Gut Altentann Golf & Country Club and Gut Aiderbichl Henndorf are also within 6 miles (10 km). Eugendorf Station is 14 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Salzburg Hotel Holznerwirt Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 291 out of 394 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 86 out of 394 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 394 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 394 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 394 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely reception staff and room. Really clean an great location. Will definitely stay here again
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
I can't complain about the room, it was nice overlooking the garden, and the breakfast was excellent. The restaurant was closed though for 3 of the 4 days I was there. Which wasn't great as there aren't really any other places to eat around there. one night I had to order a takeaway in which was quite expensive.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel has an outstanding wellness area! The rooms are traditionally and lovingly furnished, the breakfast is very rich and very special with lots of little details.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel fantastic staff . Good bus service to and from the centre of Sulzburg
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly and accommodating staff, very clean hotel. I would stay here again. Thank you for providing a good service.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderfully updated building that's more than 600 years old- a unique ambiance. Close to the castle and to the Charles bridge and Old Town- very comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Super friendly and helpful staff, one of the nicest I ever met. Atmosphere and environment is fenomenal. Great place for resting and recharging.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect little hotel with a lovely spa and gym

Wonderful hotel and the staff was very accommodating even though we landed very late. They also washed and folded some laundry for us, which was very much appreciated!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great old school luxury resort. Spa sauna pool, great dining. Quiet, relaxing, luxurious. Fully renovated while retaining old world charm. Wish we could have stayed longer.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Overall this was a very nice stay. Our room was spacious and very quaint with a nice little balcony. The hotel gave us a free bus pass for our stay. We were able to ride the bus to Salzburg and back without any problems. The breakfast buffet was good. Ramona at the front desk was very helpful when we arrived.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very lovely hotel. Great bed. Clean room. Nice personel.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice gasthouse

Nice gasthof food excellent, and good value. Room nice, didn’t find the entrance to the car park but street parking was no problem.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff and service were exceptional. 2-bedroom Room was above expectations. Definitely recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Nice staff and cute / romantic hotel.

Nice staff and cute hotel, traditional Austrian style. The room was okay, but did not have facilities like a kettle, coffee machine etc. Restaurant was great. The hotel is pet friendly but note that cats are living in the outside hotel facilities.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Top Hotel close to Salzburg.

Up market Hotel not too far away from Salzburg centre The Spa is absolutely amazing, with a range of saunas, steam room, hammocks etc to relax in, plus a small outdoor pool in the garden. Only had breakfast there so couldn't comment on the dinner, but the breakfast choice was excellent. There is a regular bus service direct to/from Salzburg Station.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like door to garten, Its just lovely room
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel outside of Salzburg. Big comfortable rooms. Very good breakfast and very nice restaurant with geat food. Good if you have a car. Not sure how the bus to Salzburg works. Big supermarket nearby. In general we were very happy.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is one of coolest, most unique places I've ever stayed. Authentic Austrian culture and history is incorporated in every aspect of the hotel. The staff all went above and beyond to make our stay enjoyable, from helping us understand the extensive (complementary) sauna options to serving the most delicious (complementary) breakfast. It was an awesome experience!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is just 10min drive from Salzburg Central station. Hotel was very traditional and cozy. It has an antique and authentic touch of Austrian tradition. The staff was very polite and helpful and were dressed in beautiful traditional attire. The hotel room were very grand had had a beautiful balcony view . The breakfast menu was extensive and had vegetarian options as well. The seating arrangements were also beautiful. Overall I loved my stay there and would definitely visit it again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We were looking for a hotel close to the city center but for only one night due to our schedule. Most hotels within the old town center required two nights. Then I found Hotel Holznerwirt. An absolutely lovely hotel just outside the city within an easy driving distance (or train ride). Beautiful outside garden seating for a quick coffee or a lingering lunch, a very nice restaurant, the room was spotless and very cute, and a full European breakfast was included.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I absolutely loved my stay there. The bus to go to Salzburg is right beside the hotel (about 30min. ride). The hotel has so much charm, the room was cute and the personnel very kind. I also enjoyed a lot the sauna and relaxation area, though I was sad to learn that the person operating the spa (massage, etc.) was on holiday. I could well hear other people at some point, but overall it has been very quiet. The breakfast was very good. I was sad I had to leave after just one night, I would have stayed longer!
Single room with terrace
Bathroom
Hallway
Exterior
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Thank you

I would like to let you know that the service and the professionalism of Martina , the front desk lady , is exceeding expectations, her professionalism, kindness, knowledge and how she went above and beyond to help me with my check in and check out experience is just amazing ,she definitely need a high , I want to thank her and wish her the best of luck in her career, I would definitely come back to this hotel .
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were absolutely wonderful! What a peaceful setting! We will return!!!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean room, nice breakfast, good location
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is a hidden gem. The sauna and pool are a wonderful bonus even though it's listed is better in person! Highly recommended and the breakfast will keep you do until dinner.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026