Aalterra Resort by The Almanac

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

A free breakfast buffet, a garden and a playground are just a few of the amenities provided at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices), is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and an outdoor entertainment area.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
The current price is ฿1,916
฿2,012 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Eco Cottages

  • Mountain view
  • 43 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Heritage Cottages

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Exotic Pool Villa (Pets Not Permitted)

  • Garden view
  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Suite

  • Hill view
  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Cottage

  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Studio Suite

  • Garden view
  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds

Luxury Studio

  • Garden view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Luxury Cottage, Patio

  • Garden view
  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Vythiri, Aalterra Resort by The Almanac is in a rural area and on a lake. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Karlad Lake and Chethalayam Falls, while Pazhassi Raja Tomb and Museum and Ambalavayal Heritage Museum are cultural highlights. Looking to get your feet wet? Fishing and swimming adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Vythiri travel guide
View more B&B in Vythiri
Map
Poolakkandi Road Thekkumthara, Vythiri, KL, 673124

What's nearby

  • Karlad Lake
    19 min drive - 10.5 km
  • Koottamundu Glass Temple
    20 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Chethalayam Falls
    21 min drive - 11.2 km
  • Puliyarmala Jain Temple
    21 min drive - 11.2 km
  • Banasura Sagar Dam
    25 min drive - 15.1 km

Restaurants

  • Olan Restaurant
    15 min drive
  • Namma Food Products
    9 min drive
  • Mehara Bakes & Juice Bar
    14 min drive
  • Oshin Restaurant
    12 min drive
  • Mummy Daddy Tea Shop
    14 min drive

About this property

Aalterra Resort by The Almanac

  • Bed & breakfast by the lake
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a garden and a playground at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices), and guests can find other amenities, such as dry cleaning/laundry services and an outdoor entertainment area.
  • Additional perks include:
    • 2 outdoor pools
    • Free self-parking and valet parking
    • Meeting rooms, coffee/tea in reception and outdoor furniture
    • Luggage storage and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Patios, limited housekeeping and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Aalterra Resort by The Almanac have a pool?

Yes, this property has 2 outdoor pools. Pool access is from 8:00 AM to 7:30 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac on 26 Oct 2026 start from ฿1,916, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Aalterra Resort by The Almanac pet-friendly?

Yes, this bed & breakfast allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of INR 1500 per pet, per day.

How much is parking at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac?

Self-parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Aalterra Resort by The Almanac?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Aalterra Resort by The Almanac located?

Situated on a lake, this bed & breakfast is within 6 miles (10 km) of Karlad Lake, Kurumbalakotta Sunrise Viewpoint and Puliyarmala Jain Temple. Chethalayam Falls and Thovarimala Ezhuthupara are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Aalterra Resort by The Almanac Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026