The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
VIP Access
5.0 star property
9.6

Exceptional

Serene elegance near vibrant attractions

Beautifully designed, this serene hotel offers easy access to bustling attractions and delightful restaurants. Enjoy modern rooms with multiple charging points, a luxuriously soft bed, and a wonderful breakfast that considers every small detail.

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is ฿4,521
฿5,298 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Nov - 25 Nov

Room options

Classic Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(16 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Suite (Penthouse)

  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Thessaloniki, The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World is in the city centre. Museum of the Macedonian Struggle and Sports Museum are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Tsimiski Street and Kapani Market. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Alexandreio Melathron or Alexandreio Sport Palace. Visit our Thessaloniki travel guide
Map
10 Komninon St. & 23 Mitropoleos Av., Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, 546 24

What's nearby

  • A city street at night with illuminated snowflake decorations and trees.
    Tsimiski Street
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A coastal cityscape with a prominent stone tower, a clear blue sea, and a modern urban backdrop.
    Thessaloniki Port
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A coastal cityscape with a large public square, waterfront buildings, and a view of the sea.
    Aristotelous Square
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A historic building with a dome, arched windows, and a flag.
    Church of Hagia Sophia
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A historic tower with a circular base and a dome, surrounded by a park with trees and people.
    White Tower of Thessaloniki
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Venizelou Metro Station
    6 min walk
  • Thessaloniki Railway Station
    10 min drive
  • Thessaloniki (SKG-Macedonia)
    28 min drive

Restaurants

  • Orizontes Roof Garden
    1 min walk
  • Starbucks
    2 min walk
  • ARC
    1 min walk
  • Παραδοσιακό
    2 min walk
  • Choureál - Choux & Profiterole
    3 min walk

About this property

The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World

  • Luxury hotel near Aristotelous Square
  • You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World. The on-site restaurant, Charlie D. at Mezzanine, offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with car hire on-site and a bar.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Luggage storage, tour/ticket information and coffee/tea in reception
    • Multilingual staff, smoke-free property and 1 meeting room
    • A banquet hall, a 24-hour front desk and concierge services
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World have thoughtful touches, such as 24-hour room service and air conditioning, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and offices.
  • More amenities include:
    • Designer toiletries, baths or showers and hairdryers
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, balconies and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.
  • The property is a member of the Small Luxury Hotels of the World.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs with a maximum weight of up to 35 kg per pet. There's a fee of EUR 35 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World on 24 Nov 2026 start from ฿4,521, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World located?

Located in Thessaloniki City Centre, this luxury hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Tsimiski Street and Aristotelous Square. Nikis Avenue and Yad Lazikaron are just steps away. Venizelou Metro Station is 6 minutes by foot and Agias Sofias Metro Station is 9 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Excelsior Small Luxury Hotels of the World Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 373 out of 462 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 71 out of 462 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 10 out of 462 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 462 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 462 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent small hotel in perfect location
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
staff was very friendly and helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Would absolutely stay here again! Great location, wonderful breakfast, charming balcony, and lovely staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
One of my best experiences! Perfect location. Excellent rooms, beautiful shower, super breakfast. Above all is the exceptional service. I spend over 60 days a year in hotels. This is top top experience.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This a fabulous property centrally located by the Aristotle Square and 1 block from the waterfront. Great cafes and restaurants. Short walk to the Hop On Off Bus, which is a cheap option to get your bearings in the city. The hotel is luxurious and each night we got chocolate and a bedtime story card. Xenophon and Elizabeth on the front desk were excellent. The breakfast was great and you can order from the kitchen if you don’t see something in the buffet. This is a Hilton Honors Small Luxury Hotel but if you book with Expedia you can’t use or get points — FYI. This is a great hotel and I can’t recommend it enough for staying in Thessaloniki.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fabulous! Great location. Would definitely return.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing breakfast, comfortable and clean room
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice service, the staff was always polite and frindly. Very good location in central city. The rooms were clean and breakfast nice. Only good experience from 3 days stay on family-vacation
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had two rooms, the room to the street was larger than room with view to garden, Breakfast was good, but little narrow space if many people same time. Very central hotel to all points of interests.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A charming boutique hotel in the heart of Thessaloniki entertainment district and just a block from the harbor and walking distance to most museums and cultural sites as well as dozens of restaurants
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent property and room, very friendly and helpful staff
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location was great
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was GREAT! Staff were very pleasant and very helpful! Will come back!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location,Staff,Breakfast Deluxe room had super view of the street
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean. The hotel is very central which is good for exploring, however there is a lot of noise, especially in the mornings.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Gets everything right, from the luxuriously soft bed to the choice at breakfast.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
this was one of the loveliest hotels that we’ve ever stayed at. The breakfast alone is worth a visit. Every aspect of our stay was flawless.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really a first class hotel in every aspect. Staff very professional and friendly, great rooms.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely staff! Elegant place! Best location! Thank you!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Incredible hotel at the heart of Thessaloniki The staff are lovely, the rooms are comfortable and the breakfast with a buffet and a la cart menu is superb. I highly recommend staying at the Excelsior
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A really great small hotel with comfortable rooms and a central location close to the promenade and shopping and entertainment centers... professional and courteous staff at reception and in the dining room, especially Antony, who was happy to help with any request.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Exceptional hotel in every respect. Great location. Strongly recommend.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Amazing Friendly people Lovely hotel just in the center Great service and clean And one king worker name vassily with great smile who was very helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great hotel and I would recommend a stay here. The staff can’t do enough for you, the rooms are a great size and packed with really cool features, including multiple charging points, modern bathroom facilities and electronic do not disturb signs. A great hotel; in a great location.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Unique city hotel

Amazing small boutique style luxury and affordable stay in the centre of the city with great communication skill front desk and very friendly staff. Location is great for shopping & dinning options and steps to the water edge .
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2024