Entire apartment

KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Canal City Hakata, KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is ฿1,923
฿2,200 total
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Deluxe Room

  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 8
  • 4 Double Beds

Comfort Quadruple Room

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Standard Studio

  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Beds

Superior Studio

  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Hakata Ward, a neighbourhood in Fukuoka, is home to KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE. Canal City Hakata and Tenjin Underground Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Port of Hakata and Ohori Park. Consider Marine Messe Fukuoka for a night out, and don't miss Fukuoka Anpanman Children's Museum, a top local attraction. Visit our Fukuoka travel guide
View more Apartments in Fukuoka
Map
2-chome-5-2 Minoshima Hakata Ward, Fukuoka, Fukuoka, 812-0017

What's nearby

  • A traditional Japanese building with red pillars and a wooden sign with Japanese characters.
    Sumiyoshi Shrine
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A modern urban area with a prominent building labeled "CANAL CITY" and a curved pedestrian bridge.
    Canal City Hakata
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A traditional wooden structure with ornate decorations and hanging lanterns.
    Kushida Shrine
    4 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Amu Plaza Hakata
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Fukuoka Anpanman Children's Museum
    5 min drive - 2.4 km

Getting around

  • Watanabe-dori Station
    2 min drive
  • Hakata Station
    16 min walk
  • Fukuoka (FUK)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • はねうお
    4 min walk
  • ももやき酒場 雄火屋
    4 min walk
  • Blanc
    2 min walk
  • 侍.うどん
    3 min walk
  • 酒場アンチョコ
    4 min walk

About this property

KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE

  • Apartment near Canal City Hakata
  • Near Tenjin Underground Mall, KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE provides everything you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
  • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE feature comforts, such as air conditioning, in addition to
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with bidets and shower/bath combinations
    • 50-inch flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Kitchens, fridges and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Family friendly

  • Children stay free (see details)

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Laundry

  • Washer/dryer

Climate control

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Virtual front desk

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 19 units

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 6 years can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room

Payment types at the property

  • American Express
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Destination fee: JPY200 per person, per night. This fee does not apply to children under 7 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ); additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file

Frequently asked questions

Is KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE?

As of 25 Sep 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE on 27 Sep 2026 start from ฿1,923, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE located?

Located in Hakata Ward, this apartment building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Hakata New Life Church and Canal City Hakata. Port of Hakata is 2.5 mi (4 km) away. Gion Station is 21 minutes by foot and Kushida Shrine Station is 21 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

KEI HOTEL LIKE RESIDENCE Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 36 out of 60 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 21 out of 60 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 60 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 60 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 60 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Clean room and comfortable
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Spacious, comfortable and modern!
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The Hotel is unattended, anyhow the hotel manager is always available for any help using the Check-in/out terminal at the entrance. The room was great, comfortable, the facilities, especially those in the kitchen, are excellent and the hygiene and cleanliness are perfect. I strongly suggest this hotel for a good stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The room is clean and comfort. Just a bit far from Hakata Station.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Easy access
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We love this place and location near the Kansai International Airport!
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Communication
Clean room, plenty clean towels.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in
It was a contactless check-in. It’s kinda nice, but I think I would prefer to have a physical person there for any questions and recommendations. The room was more spacious than we expected, which was nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Though there is not reception counter, there is a Front Deck iPad tablet to communicate with staff. Response is fast and staff can speak in English. Hotel is very well-maintained, as if brand new. There is also a 24hrs supermarket right beside it.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
This was an unmanned apartment, which I understood, so I could arrange some things myself. However, for those who are not tech-savvy or elderly, it might not be very suitable. I found the lack of luggage assistance inconvenient. Also, we requested three beds for three people when booking, but on arrival, there were only two beds. With one male in our group, the lack of follow-up was very inconvenient.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Check-in, communication
2部屋予約していたのでチェックインがちょっと面倒なとこがあって、人がいた方がいいなって思うとこもありました。 内開きのドアで靴置きの場所が狭くて、日本人ならまだしも海外の方は靴で入ってしまうだろうなって思ってしまいました。
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy
check-in process was a bit confusing, like we had to call the host to be checked-in but that’s okay, the place itself was quiet and cozy. 10 minutes walk to the bus, only down the street from a lawson.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
아주 훌륭합니다! 모든것이 만족 스러웠어요
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

除了附近有一個超市外,什麼也沒有!
Stayed 8 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
第二次入住,朋友覺得很舒適,旁邊機能也很好出來就有商店整體很棒
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

별점 9.2 인 이유가 있어요. 위치는 버스타고 이동하는데여서 불편하다면 불편한데, 저는 날씨좋을때 아이들과 동네구경할겸 서서히 걸으면서 운동하기 좋았어요. 중간에 아이들이 다리아프다하면 바로 버스이용 했구요. 아이들과 숙소 바로 옆에있는 마트는 저녁마다 뭐사먹기 너무좋았어요.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
여행 중 가장 중요한 게 숙소라고 생각하는데, 덕분에 이번 가족 여행이 완벽해졌습니다. 문을 열자마자 느껴지는 쾌적하고 깨끗한 룸 컨디션에 아이들도 정말 좋아했습니다. 위치가 좋아서 짐을 두고 다니거나 식사하러 나가기도 참 편리했습니다. 낯선 여행지에서 가족들과 안심하고 푹 쉴 수 있는 따뜻한 공간을 제공해 주셔서 감사합니다.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
깨끗하고 최상이었어요.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
체크인할때 숙박세 내는것이 좀 번거로웠지만 객실이 넓고 깨끗하고 모든시설이 잘 작동하여 좋았습니다.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
室内はとても清潔でした。また、iPad のチェックイン非常にスムーズにできました。
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
良かった
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
清潔で快適でした。
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
C est propre bien aménagé les lits sont confortable et spacieux
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
ありがとうございました!快適でした!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
房間乾淨,入住時的流程也簡單,但隔音不是很好,晚上會聽到外面車子的聲音。
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025