Entire home

Cottage by the Historic Depot

Property class: 3.5

Photo gallery for Cottage by the Historic Depot

A single-story house with a front porch, a brick chimney, and a yard with fallen leaves. - Cottage by the Historic Depot (Boise)
A cityscape with a prominent building with a dome, surrounded by other high-rise buildings and a mountain range in the background. - Cottage by the Historic Depot (Boise)
A bedroom with a bed, nightstands, a globe artwork, a ceiling fan, and a door. - Cottage by the Historic Depot (Boise)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a granite countertop, a dishwasher, a stove, and a window with blinds. - Cottage by the Historic Depot (Boise)
A living room with a brown leather sofa, a brown leather armchair, a wooden coffee table, a side table with a lamp, and a console table with books and decorative items. - Cottage by the Historic Depot (Boise)
Located close to Boise State University, Cottage by the Historic Depot provides a corner/local shop, a garden and a library. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities and a fireplace in reception.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cottage by the Historic Depot

  • Cottage near Boise State University
  • A corner/local shop, a garden and a library are just a few of the amenities provided at Cottage by the Historic Depot. In addition to laundry facilities and a fireplace in reception, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Express check-in, a TV in reception and smoke-free property
    • Luggage storage and barbecues
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as separate sitting areas and separate dining areas, as well as perks such as free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • 2 bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and shampoo
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Private gardens, separate sitting areas and separate dining areas

Similar properties

About the area

Boise Bench, a neighbourhood in Boise, is home to this cottage. Boise Art Museum and Idaho Historical Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Boise Brewing and Woodland Empire Ale Craft. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at ExtraMile Arena or Albertsons Stadium. Visit our Boise travel guide
View more Cottages in Boise
Map
926 S. Day Drive, Boise, ID, 83706

What's nearby

  • A blue sports field with white and orange markings.
    Boise State University
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A cityscape with a mountain range in the background under a cloudy sky.
    Boise Depot
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A football stadium with a marching band performing on the field.
    Albertsons Stadium
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Morrison Center for the Performing Arts
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • ExtraMile Arena
    4 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Boise Station
    4 min drive
  • Boise Airport (BOI)
    5 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • McDonald's
    4 min walk
  • Starbucks
    3 min drive
  • Addie's Restaurant
    3 min drive
  • Starbucks
    5 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Cottage by the Historic Depot pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Cottage by the Historic Depot?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Cottage by the Historic Depot?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 AM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Cottage by the Historic Depot?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cottage by the Historic Depot located?

Located in Boise Bench, this cottage is within 1 mi (2 km) of Boise Depot and Boise State University. Ann Morrison Park and Morrison Center for the Performing Arts are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cottage by the Historic Depot Reviews

10

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

10

Location

8.0

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent stay for a wedding. The location worked out well, the accommodations were very nice. Leland was welcoming and helpful. Outdoor space was perfect, with huge shade tree. Only complaint is that there is no real table to sit and eat at. Small table in the kitchen and some seating outside.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was half tempted to write a negative review so that this property would always be available when I went to Boise! I loved this place. Friend and I checked in on Wednesday and were immediately comfortable. The kitchen was FULLY stocked with every implement and tool one could want. We found a bottle of wine and a fresh loaf of artisan sourdough awaiting us. Beds were comfortable, top notch linens were sweet and towels were fluffy and fully stocked. Remodeling had been done with an eye for detail: Fixtures and fittings were high-end, furnishings were coordinated and inviting, hardwood flooring throughout the house was in excellent shape. A/C, WiFi, laundry room, enormous backyard, plenty of electrical outlets, extra fridge and freezer - I can't say enough about it. While I would have liked to have some direct lighting in the closets, the only negative was that the moment a food or beverage was taken outside, bees cames by the dozens. They didn't sting, but it was absolutely impossible to take advantage of the beautifully furnished backyard to eat as they covered the food.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property. Nice place to stay. Good for a family
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2019